Title: 台灣新創IC設計公司之成功因素研究

Keywords: IC設計;因子分析法;關鍵成功因素;IC Design;Factor Analysis;Key Success Factor

Abstract: 台灣IC產業自1966年首先由後段的封裝開始萌芽,時至今日台灣IC產業鏈已發展得相當完備,不僅帶動IC設計、晶圓代工、封裝測試等產業成長,週邊的相關產業如:化學原料、儀器設備、光罩等也成果裴然。2002年台灣為全世界第四大IC製造國,IC設計之總產值達44億美元,占台灣半導體工業產值的22.8%,居世界第二。 本論文探討台灣IC設計新創公司之關鍵成功因素,藉由因子分析法,將54個因子整合為13個主要的因子,再將這13個主要因子向IC設計公司創業者請教,歸納得出供應商議價因子、技術能力因子、行銷與通路因子、品質認證因子及員工福利因子為新創IC設計公司最重要之關鍵因素。本研究結果可作為IC設計公司發展核心競爭力及擬訂策略方向的參考依據,亦可運用於探討其它高科技產業之關鍵成功因素。

The IC industry of Taiwan started with IC packaging in 1966. Up to now, Taiwan’s IC industry chain is well developed, including IC design, fabrication, packaging and testing, as well as supporting industries such as manufacturing materials, equipments, chemicals and photo mask etc. In 2002, Taiwan was ranked the fourth largest IC production country, with revenue of IC design reaching $4.4 billion US dollars, which was the second largest in the world. IC design revenue accounted for 22.8% of total revenue of Taiwan’s semiconductor industry. The purpose of this study was to explore the key success factors for IC design Start-up Companies in Taiwan. IC design start-up companies were surveyed to explore their opinions about the key factors that may affect their chances of success. The factor analysis method was used to aggregate 54 factors into 13 major factor groups. The statistical findings were compared with personal opinions of several entrepreneurs in this industry. The findings of this research can provide useful information to IC design start-up companies to focus on core competency that are critical to their success. This model can be extended to find key success factors of other high-tech industries as well.