標題: 兩岸生物科技廠商之績效評估

關鍵字: 生產力;效率;資料包絡分析法;Malmquist指標;中國大陸;製藥業;productivity;efficiency;data envelopment analysis;Malmquist index;mainland China;pharmaceutical industry

摘要: 生物科技產業,是世界各國一致認定之本世紀最具發展潛力的新興產業,具有龐大的市場與商機。我國政府也在近二十年大力推展生技產業,除了長期投入資金鼓勵國內學者從事研究發展之外,並積極推動國內相關產業之投資與整合,促使生物技術加速發展。另外,中國大陸的人口佔世界之冠,在資源開發不足與環境污染的情況之下,低污染性、節省能源的生技產業是最適合中國大陸的需求。中國大陸的八六三計畫從1986年實行高科技研究發展計畫開始至今已經十八年了,其中即包含了生物技術領域。 本研究以資料包絡分析法,針對兩岸地區三十八家上市、上櫃生物科技相關廠商,估計2000年至2002年之相對效率,其中生技製藥廠商佔十四家。比較兩岸生技製藥廠商之相對效率,與生技廠商之相對效率,並利用Tobit廻歸分析時間。 本文研究結果之主要發現:(1)台灣生技製藥廠商處於相對有效率且成長快速的階段,大陸生技製藥廠商處於相對無效率且成長緩慢的階段。(2)政府持股比例與效率呈顯著的負相關。(3)外銷比例與效率呈負相關。(4)台灣公司總要素生產力進步的原因是技術進步,大陸公司總要素生產力退步的原因是效率退步。(5)生技製藥廠商在整個生技廠商是比較沒有效率的。

Biological technology industry is the most potential new industry of this century. Countries all over the world unanimously asset that have both huge markets and business opportunities. Taiwan govermwnt has been promoting the biotech industry in the past twenty years. Encouraging a domestic scholar to be engaged in developing in research, promoting the investment, integrating the domestic relevant industry, and compelling biotech to develop with higher speed. Population size of Mainland China is the larrgest in the world. Facing insufficient resources and heavy environmental pollution, China is egar to seek for low pollution and energy saving industries. The `863 Program’ of China has run for 18 years. This research applies data envelopment analysis (DEA). Thirty-eight Taiwan and China biotech firms are in our sample set. Among them fourteen firms are pharmaceutical. The sample period is 2000 to 2002. We first compute efficiency scores and productivities of these firms, and then use Tobit regression for analysis. The main findings are as follows: (1) Biotech pharmaceutical firms in Taiwan are more efficient and growing faster. Biotech pharmaceutical firms of China are more inefficient and have a slow growth. (2) Government shareholdings have a significantly negative effect on efficiency. (3) Export trade has a negative effect on efficiency. (4) The majoy source of the total factor productivity for Taiwanese firms is recession the technical growth. The major source of the total factor productivity of Chinese firms is the efficiency recession. (5) Biotech pharmaceutical firms are less efficient than general biotech firms.