標題: 性別對台灣運動緊身服飾消費者行為影響的研究

關鍵字: 消費者行為;運動緊身服飾;性別;Consumer Behaviors;Sports Tights;Gender

摘要: 摘要 本研究探討性別對消費者運動緊身服飾消費行為的影響。以訪談的方式進行資料蒐集,並採用內容分析法,主要訪問40位在25至40歲的青壯年上班族,有經濟基礎,在上班之餘,有能力且有意願多從事健身運動,為運動緊身服飾中重要的一群關鍵顧客群。男女生而不同,長而不同,思考不同,在運動健身風氣漸盛下,男女究竟想穿什麼?性別也是主要的市場區隔因素之一,其中的性別上的差異更是本研究所欲加以探討的。   本研究的研究問題分別是:1. 探討男女運動緊身服飾個人需求。2. 探討男女運動緊身服飾購買行為。3. 探討男女運動緊身服飾使用行為。4. 探討男女運動緊身服飾使用時的心理反應。5. 依據分析結果,提出行銷策略與建議,以供運動與服飾業者選擇目標市場及制定行銷策略之參考。   本研究發現女性偏好緊身或背心上衣搭配緊身長褲,男性則較偏好寬鬆或t-shirt上衣搭配寬鬆短褲。男女在運動相關屬性皆高於外觀相關屬性。男女在購買運動服飾考慮因素方面、室內運動習慣、喜歡與不喜歡的經驗方面、在意身材、暴露缺點方面、剪裁要能展示或美化身材曲線方面,男女皆有顯著差異。運動緊身服飾的購買與使用行為,所代表的是社會帶給男女的性別角色,由男女各項差異的比較,可以發現男性與女性皆遵從著性別角色,而且女性的性別角色更為外張。 本研究建議,因男女之間在運動緊身服飾上的差異,女性消費者在運動緊身服飾的重要性日趨重要。服飾業者除了應該維持在男性獨佔的運動與運動服飾的市場,更應該注意女性的運動緊身服飾將發展出不同的且深具潛力的市場。

Abstract To study the influence of gender on the consummer behaviors of sports tights, we interviewed 40 people who have expereinces in buying and using the product. Half of them are males and half females. They age from 25 to 40, hold full-time jobs, and habitually do fitness exercises at leisure time, They are the major customers in sports tights market. To examine the effects of gender, we compare male subjects’ with female subjects’ needs for the product, purchasing and after sales behaviors of the product, and experiences from using the product. On the basis of our findings, we derive a set of marketing strategies for sports apparel designers and manufactors.    The results of this study show that women concern about the good match in color, materials, and overall design between blouse and trouses when buying a pair of sports tights. Men prefer matching loose or t-shirt blouse with loose shorts. Both men and women are concerned more about the functional and less about the appearance-related attributes of the product. They are different from each other on their concerns about the body image and appearance and the suitableness to their exercise hobbies from wearing their tights. And they are affected unequally by their past experiences from using the product when making their purchase decisions. They all archor on the expectations of their gender roles when evaluating the attributes of the product. Females are more affected by the feminine gerder expectations than males by the masculine expectations. This study discovers some sigiificant gerder differences on the consumer haviors of sports tights. To avoid targeting only on male customers, sports apparels designer and manufactors should take these differences into considerations and spare their attentions on making products that suit better with the the needs of the preferences of female customers.