標題: 高鐵通車後台鐵經營模式之研究

關鍵字: 鐵路客運;集群分析;Railway passenger Service;Collective-group Analysis;HSR High Speed Railway;TRA Taiwan Railway Administration

摘要: 台鐵財務虧損由來已久,自六十七年中山高通車至93年虧損近1,400億元,主要係支付退撫金768元、利息430億元、優待票款差額160億元,近期公司化正加速進行中,過去的歷史包袱,如退撫金、利息、車路分離概念的路線基礎設施維修、社福支出之老殘半票、大眾運輸政策之支線小站虧損等,已列入公司化要件中,若由政府承受,在此條件下台鐵可有盈餘。 探究各列次營運情況,整體而言,發掘僅少部分的列車有盈餘,而大部分的列車,則均處於虧損嚴重的情況,甚至於有2成左右的列車其收入不足回收變動成本,因此,按集群分析法,將各車種分別集群,探究其特性,並就產業市場結構趨勢、各運具運量及收入特性、東西幹線與車種別營運分析、各時段需求分布之問題探討、與高鐵設站有關車站流量之剖析。   高鐵即將於94年10月加入營運,台鐵中長程旅次將受到嚴重衝擊,高級列車營收將大幅減少,預計將達26億元,台鐵面臨此種挑戰,除了公司化要件需落實外,台鐵更應積極作為,採取短期因應措施,如取消普通車、收入小於變動成本列車(不具效益列車)、捷運化後電車捷運收費,仍有約2億餘元之盈餘,在中長期減駛不具效益列車,約有11億元盈餘。 惟為永續經營,台鐵更須積極作為如尖離峰排班之調度重新檢視,可增加營收亦減少營運成本支出;離峰時段提高列車運用效率,如獎勵員工或以退員工招攬團體票;加強北半環、南半環列車,爭取不願轉乘之東西線往返旅客;檢視站內停車時間、減少停靠站、縮短運轉時間建立部分優勢高級列車,以爭取中長程旅次;提昇員工素質,加強自動化科技運用訓練,以提高服務品質及經營效率。

The financial loss of TRA has last for a long time. The loss has reached 140 billion from 1978 to 2004. The main losses include retirement & pension fund 76.8 billion, interest 43 billion, and the difference amount of privileged tariff 16 billion. The past historical burdens such as, retirement & pension fund, interest, basic equipment maintenance based on the concept of train & track separation, aged ticket provided by social welfare , and the loss of siding line and small stations, have been comprised in the significant items of Railway Company which has been pushed recently. TRA is going to have profits after the government accepts the above-mentioned past historical burdens. It has been found out after the investigation of operation conditions for each train that some have profits and there are losses for partial trains, The operating revenues is not enough to get back the variable cost. Therefore Collective-group Analysis method shall be used to investigate it’s characteristic according to each Collective-group of various kinds of train and estimate the following:the structure tendency of market, the specialty of operating revenue and the volume of different transportation system, the operation analysis of east & west trunk line and different trains type, the issue concerning the requirement distribution of each time-section, and the passenger flow of station related to HSR. HSR is going to put into operation since October 2005. It is anticipated that there is serious impact on the middle and long distance transport of TRA. The operating revenue for high-priority trains shall be largely reduced. The reduction 2.6 billion is roughly evaluated. Facing this challenge, TRA should behave actively to undertake short-term corresponding measure except the affirmation of Railway Company. There shall be 1.1 billion profit gained from the following actions: to eliminate the low-utilization ratio local trains and ineffective trains, to make an adjustment about the tariff such as, refer to MRT to adjust the fare in TRA commuter service. In order to operate permanently, TRA should undertake the following measurements more actively to upgrade service quality and management efficiency ;to reinvestigate the scheduling about the rush hours and non-rush hours, to get more operating revenues and reduce the operating cost, to upgrade the train-utilization within non-rush hours , to encourage the existing staff or retired staff to promote , to increase the North-link & South-link trains to get more passengers who are not interested in transfer, to recheck the stop time and reduce the stops, to shorten the trip time and establish partial high priority speedy trains to obtain middle & long distance passengers, to upgrade the quality of staff to enhance the training regarding the automatic technology.