標題: 晶圓製造廠多廠間訂單抵換機制之構建

關鍵字: 晶圓製造廠;多廠規劃;訂單抵換;wafer fabrication;multi-site planning;order exchange

摘要: 由於資訊的不透明,常會造成企業銷貨預測與市場實際需求有所差異。為了滿足市場需求,下游客戶因而進行的策略變更,對位於半導體供應鏈上游的晶圓製造廠,帶來極大的衝擊。如何妥善因應顧客因策略更動,而提出之插換單需求,將是企業追求服務品質提升,必需考量的一項重要因子。 基於上述問題,本文以系統化的觀點,提出晶圓製造廠多廠間的訂單抵換機制,期使晶圓製造業者在面臨顧客提出的插換單要求時,能依據各廠之生產特性及產能,做最合理的調度,同時在滿足顧客需求與維持生產系統穩定方面,找出最佳解決方案,獲取雙贏。 本文基於平衡負荷的理念,以關鍵資源為監控重點,首先透過「產能推估模組」,依據既定的排程資訊與插入訂單的交期,進行其達交可行性初估。再利用產能推估手法,估算、比較已規劃工單與插入訂單對關鍵資源的產能供需狀況,以獲取初步的候選工單。其次,在訂單分派模組中的篩選階段,考量插單與候選工單等級別、世代別、瓶頸機種產能供需區間、候選工單可釋放時點等因子,剔除不合適的候選工單,以提升抵換效率。在排序階段中,則致力尋求插單與候選工單在產品族、產能供需量及時間方面的配合,以挑選出最適抵換方案,期能維持系統績效。最後,在抵換評估模組中,則依據各廠訂單異動的結果進行重排程及異動之績效評估。 模擬結果顯示,應用本文的多廠訂單抵換機制,不僅能快速的搜尋出合適的訂單抵換方案,對於維持生產系統穩定、提升訂單達交績效及系統接單彈性方面,也有相當的成效。

In the IC industry, dramatic advances in technology and rapid price erosion for products make customers sometimes change their orders along with the market condition. Owing to the trend of global competition, the enterprise would provide order exchange service to enhance the customers' satisfaction. The objective of this thesis thus is to design a multi-site order exchanging mechanism for the wafer fabrication that could both satisfy the customer request of order exchange and maintain the production performance stability. The proposed mechanism focuses on selecting one or more released orders that can release the occupied capacity to the new inserted order. Suitable order exchanging alternatives would be determined by considering both customer demand and production performance. The mechanism includes three modules, including capacity estimation module, order assignment module and performance evaluation module. In the capacity estimation module, loading on each of critical resources of both inserted order and released orders are first analyzed so as to determine the initial candidate order set. Then, order selecting stage and sequencing stage are implemented in the order assignment module. The order selecting stage selects orders that provide capacity of bottleneck in a long enough time period for producing products of inserted order. The priority for each screened order candidate is then determined by the sequencing stage according to factors such as justice of product family, usage of bottleneck capacity, releasing time of inserted order, and so on. Finally, the performance evaluation module reflects the impact on the manufacturing system resulting from order exchange with performance indices including critical resources utilization, on-time delivery rate, and system slackness. The case study reveals that the designed multi-site order exchanging mechanism can quickly response and fulfill the customer requirement. System stability, on-time delivery and system flexibility are maintained after order exchange.