標題: 電子付款系統之推廣策略研究

關鍵字: 安全付款系統;Moore技術採用生命週期;公開金鑰架構;數位簽章;Secure Payment System;Moore's Technology Adoption Life Cycle;Public Key Infrastructure;Digital Signaure

摘要: 網際網路上的電子商務交易,必須在一個開放的環境中進行,因此交易的安全性便格外重要。為防範交易過程的安全威脅,必須導入符合安全需求的付款機制。但即使消費者對交易安全有著明確的需求,大部份的安全支付系統的交易量卻始終低迷,其原因值得深入探究。 為了探討電子商務安全付款系統發展的瓶頸及因應策略,本研究採用探索性的研究方法。首先研究線上付款系統所採用的安全密碼技術,並探討各種主要的付款系統之特性與適用環境,分析未來發展趨勢,以供業者參考。 本研究進一步探討資訊系統產品發展的主要理論,其中最重要的是網路外部性,以及互補性資產、相容性、標準化、套牢及轉換成本等相關課題。系統架構標準的主導廠商,會不斷擴大安裝基礎,吸引使用者及互補品供應商的加入,以期造成強大的網路效應,達到關鍵多數。所以如何擴大網路效應,獲得競爭優勢,就成為系統產品推廣策略的主要目標。 為了建構安全付款系統的推廣策略架構,本研究以技術採用生命週期模式的各階段為主軸,探討如何運用各時期的行銷組合策略,以擴展網路外部性,達到關鍵多數,並以此發展出一套有效的安全付款系統的推廣策略模式。本研究並運用此一模式,針對業者目前推廣SET等付款系統所遭遇的問題,提出具體的因應策略。本推廣策略模式更可進一步應用在其他資訊系統產品的推廣,以作為業者建構其行銷及推廣策略的基礎。

As electronic commerce transactions via the Internet must be conducted under an open environment, hence the transaction security becomes particularly important. In order to minimize such security risks, a variety of secure payment mechanisms need to be introduced. However, even with such measures implemented to address consumers’ online security concerns, transaction volumes through secure payment systems remain low. The reasons underlying this low transaction volume are worthy of research. The thesis employs exploratory research methods to study the bottlenecks and measures for the development of e-commerce secure payment systems. Research begins with a detailed review of security mechanisms used by Internet payment systems, as well as the various attributes and application environments for primary secure payment systems. Results are provided for reference by those involved in the e-commerce industry. The thesis further explores the principal theories of the development of information system products. A principal focus is on network externality, encompassing such related issues as complementary assets, compatibility, standardization, lock-in and switching cost. The leading firms of system architecture standards continuously increase installed bases to attract users and suppliers of complementary assets, thus starting the network effects, and attaining critical mass. Thus acquiring competitive advantages by expanding the network effects of system products, have become a principal goal for firms to promote their system products. In proposing a promotion strategy approach for e-commerce secure payment systems, the thesis refers to the concept of diffusion of innovations. Based on various stages of Technology Adoption Life Cycle, the thesis explores how Marketing Mix strategies are used to expand network externalities, and achieve critical mass, in order to develop an effective promotion strategy model for secure payment systems. As SET is a typical secure payment system, the thesis uses this promotion strategy model and raises concrete applicable countermeasures for those issues directly resulting from the promotion of secure payment systems by e-commerce vendors. This model may further be applied to the promotion of other information system products, and thus take its place as the foundation of a firm’s marketing and promotion strategies.