標題: 台灣高速鐵路競爭策略之研究

關鍵字: 高速鐵路;競爭策略;SWOT分析法;層級分析法;High-Speed Rail;Competitive Strategy;SWOT;AHP

摘要: 高速鐵路是目前政府正在推動重大交通建設之一,預計在民國94年通車營運,未來高速鐵路加入台灣西部運輸市場後,勢必對於各運具與原搭乘民眾造成影響,使各運具之市場區隔將重新定位。由於高鐵為新加入之運具,若沒有適當的行銷手法與競爭策略,或一味地想要以良好的供給來創造需求,未對城際走廊內乘客真正的喜好特性及外在運輸環境加以考量,將可能導致空有高品質的運輸服務,卻無法吸引旅客前來使用。因此,本研究嘗試找出台灣高速鐵路之營運目標與競爭策略,以作為高鐵有關單位在營運決策上的參考。 首先利用次級資料的蒐集、專家訪談、問卷調查,配合SWOT分析法分析出台灣高速鐵路內部優勢(Strength)、劣勢(Weakness)與外部環境之機會(Opportunity)與威脅(Threat),以作為研擬其競爭策略之依據。在內部分析方面,探討高鐵本身的經營環境與使用者特性,分析內部經營所擁有的優勢與劣勢,以找出高鐵生存的憑藉;在外部環境分析方面,分析服務於城際運輸走廊內的公路客運、台鐵、航空及私人運具與高鐵的關係,且探討政府相關政策與法規,以瞭解各運具在運輸市場上的競爭態勢。 在認清台灣高速鐵路所面臨的優勢(S)、劣勢(W)、機會(O)、威脅(T)後,利用SWOT矩陣進行策略因子的配對,而得到SO策略(把握優勢-利用機會)、ST策略(把握優勢-減少威脅)、WO策略(減少弱勢-利用機會)、WT策略(減少弱勢-減少威脅),並經專家學者討論而得出台灣高速鐵路具體之營運目標與策略方案,以期能為台灣高速鐵路找到最佳的生存利基。最後將SWOT分析法所研擬之高鐵競爭策略,利用AHP分析法與專家問卷進行優先順序之評選,以找出台灣高速鐵路最佳之營運目標與競爭策略方案。 最後得到台灣高速鐵路內在優勢、劣勢與外在環境之機會、威脅,並找出其營運目標以提供「安全、舒適、便捷」之運輸服務為最優先考慮,而競爭策略是以營運服務的整合為最重要。就具體策略方案而言,在多角化的經營中,以經營附屬事業為最重要;在獨特品牌的樹立中,以利用先進交通資訊系統為最重要;在營運服務的整合中,以與軌道系統的整合為最重要;在行銷技術的引入中,以平面及媒體的廣告宣傳為最重要,而得到本研究之具體結論。

High-speed rail is one of the important transportation constructions of Taiwan Government. It will be finished and in operation in the year 2005 which certainly will make a great change to the western transportation market in Taiwan. The market share of every mode will be reallocated. The high-speed rail is a new mode and is able to provide high-quality services. It could only attract less passengers, if the high-speed rail company ignores the needs of passengers and draws no appropriate marketing strategies or competitive strategies. This study tries to find out the goals and the competitive strategies of Taiwan high-speed rail as references in operation and decision making for relevant authorities. This study first uses SWOT method associating with secondary data collection, expert interview, and questionnaire investigation to analyze the attributes of Taiwan high-speed rail and to find out its internal strength, weakness, and external opportunity, threat. Then, matching strategic factors with SWOT matrix can obtain SO strategies, ST strategies, WO strategies, and WT strategies. By using expert interview we can get the concrete operation goals and the competitive strategies of Taiwan high-speed rail. Finally, by applying Analytical Hierarchy Process method(AHP)and expert questionnaire we choose several competitive strategies. In conclusion, it can be found the priority of the strategies and optimal strategies for Taiwan high-speed rail.