標題: 應用於高速數位用戶迴路之適應性時域等化器設計

關鍵字: 時域等化器;離散多調;數位用戶迴路;碼際干擾;適應性;Time Domain Equalizer;Discrete Multitone;Digital Subscriber Line;InterSymbol Interference;Adaptive

摘要: 近幾年DMT系統由於它的高速傳輸而受到注意。高速數位用戶迴路便是一利用DMT技術的系統,時域等化器在此應用當中扮演著重要的角色。在此論文中,我們提出兩種適應性時域等化器之設計方法。所提出的這兩種設計均是利用系統初始化階段的一些特性,在頻域上用適應性的方式去設計時域等化器。在後面的例子可以說明提出的兩種設計方法只需要一些的疊代的次數即可得到不錯的傳輸速率。

There has been great interest in DMT systems (Discrete Multitone) for high-speed transmission. The time domain equalizer (TEQ) plays an important role in such an application. The VDSL (Very-high-bit-rate Digital Subscriber Line)is an example of DMT systems. In this thesis, two adaptive TEQ design methods will be proposed. The proposed methods utilize training symbols in the initialization stage. We use an adaptive approach to train TEQ by exploiting the symbols in frequency domain. The simulation results will be given to illustrate the proposed TEQ methods can achieve good bit rates with only a small number of training symbols (iterations).