標題: 新聞網站意象初探 – 以台灣及美國的新聞網站為例

關鍵字: 新聞網站;感性工學;意象;語意差異分析法;設計要素;news web sites;Kansei engineering;image;semantic differential;design elements

摘要: 本研究以造形設計的角度瞭解使用者在瀏覽新聞網站時所產生的抽象感覺意象,以感性工學的理論為基礎,結合新聞網站的設計要素及其感覺意象,將其具體轉化為設計師在建構新聞網站時可以遵循的設計準則,並突破過去網頁的感性工學研究囿限於只有首頁的觀點,將研究材料擴展為整個網站,並比較中外新聞網站意象、及設計師與一般使用者間對於新聞網站意象認知的差異。 研究結果發現設計師與一般使用者對於新聞網站的意象認知差異並不大,兩者平均得分之概略圖與意象空間均相當類似,且兩者差異項目也很少。惟設計師在同一意象形容詞向度對新聞網站樣本之平均得分的全距大多大於一般使用者,表示設計師對新聞網站意象感覺的敏感度高於一般使用者,但此外兩者並無明顯差異。故本研究推測在新聞網站設計的意象或風格上,兩者基本認知形式是大致相同。 在美國及台灣新聞網站意象差異部分,由概略圖的比較發現美國新聞網站在評價性形容詞向度之意象得分明顯高於台灣新聞網站;且兩者具顯著差異的形容詞也很多;且由受測者的意象認知空間中可以明顯看出其分群的情況,亦即相對而言,美國新聞網站整體而言在受測者心中呈現較國際、專業、正式、高雅及複雜的感覺,而台灣新聞網站則反之。但在生動、年輕、親切、喜愛、搶眼、互動及明亮等意象向度上,美國及台灣的新聞網站差異較不明顯。 此外,本研究也以多元迴歸的統計分析方法進行新聞網站的設計要素與意象的關聯性分析,研究的結果可幫助新聞網站設計師在建構網站時的明確參考。

This study investigates the abstract feeling of users of news web sites from the perspective of form designing. The images of general users and designers on news web sites in Taiwan and United States are explored. Based on Kansei Engineering theory, users’ images or feeling of products was transformed into designing guidelines for web site designers. The results indicate that there were no significant difference in images of designers and general users. However, designers are more sensitive to the images and the forms of products than general users. The results also reveal that there were significant difference in the mean score of news web sites in the United States and Taiwan. Furthermore, according to the image perceptual spaces, it was found that the news web sites in the United States were more international, professional, official, elegant and complex than that in Taiwna. Moreover, the news web sites in Taiwan look more vigorous, younger, friendly, lovely, outstanding, interactive and brighter than that in the United States. Finally, this study conducted multiple regression analysis for the news web sites design elements and images. The result could help the news site designers to construct a news web site.