石油化學產業安全文化探討

The study for safety culture in petrochemical industry

國際原子能總署(IAEA)以安全文化問卷的方式檢測工廠內的安全文化,成效相當不錯,也因為如此安全文化成為炙手可熱的研究主題。 本論文使用安全文化問卷量表探討一個化工廠及四個煉油廠的安全文化。安全文化問卷量表共有123題,並將其分為三大類分別為(1)個人覺知與行為量表(2)組織文化與組織氣候量表(3)安全管理量表。再者,本研究抽取500個在化工廠及煉油廠的員工為樣本,回收387份問卷,回收率為77.4﹪。 本論文使用統計分析手法探討(1)安全文化的內涵(2)安全政策與安全活動的推展(3)安全文化的改善。 最後,研究結果顯示石油化學產業安全文化探討的有效性及正確性,並藉由探討安全文化發展改善計畫以便增進組織的安全文化。

IAEA has been making efforts on developing the safety assessment system to investigate and measure the safety culture of the industrial factories or plants by conducting questionnaire survey. And the term ‘safety culture’ has been a hot topic for both researches and organizations. This paper discusses the safety culture in one chemical plant and four oil extraction plants. It describes the safety culture by safety culture questionnaire. The questionnaire involves 123 items classified into following three categories :(1) safety awareness and behavior of plant personnel (2) organization climate and culture (3) safety management. The questionnaires was distributed to 500 workers and 387 questionnaires were returned from 5 workplaces with a response rate of 77.4﹪. Obtained results were analyzed by statistical methods including multivariate analyses to verify the study: (1) the intension of safety culture (2) the situation of carrying out safety policies and actions (3) the improvement of safety culture. Consequently, the analyzed results have shown the availability and validity of the study, then this study can be used in taking improvement plans for promoting safety culture in organizations.

安全文化; 安全管理