標題: 產品造形意象與音樂的配對

關鍵字: 感性工學;產品意象;音樂意象;共感覺意象;Kansei engineering;Product image;Music image

摘要: 近年來電子商務成為網路應用上重要的潮流。產品訊息在虛擬空間中,可以經由平面甚至立體的影像呈現。若能有效利用音樂的效果,加強消費者對產品意象上的認知,將有助於消費者了解產品所傳達的意象。 本研究主要在探討產品造形意象與音樂的對應關係,研究的方法與成果可提供設計師依據產品造形意象,選擇適當的音樂的配對,來輔助消費者對產品造形意象的認知。首先,我們針對造形與音樂的配對進行前測,以了解人們對於造形元素與音樂配對認知,作為本研究的基礎。進一步運用感性工學為基礎,以形容詞來建立人們的造形意象與音樂意象共同的語彙認知空間。接著,藉由實驗設計的規劃與數量化Ι類分析找出產品意象與語彙空間,以及音樂意象與語彙空間的對應關係。接下來,推算產品意象與音樂意象之間的距離,再以實驗方式,找出兩者之間配對的適配範圍,進一步建立兩者的共感覺意象模型。最後再以成對樣本T檢定進行檢證。由數量化Ι類所建構的適配範圍可作為設計師在選擇音樂搭配產品造形的依據,以加強消費者對產品造形意象認知的功能。 透過本研究對產品造形意象與音樂意象所建立的的感性評價模型,可提供設計師在配對音樂選擇上的原則,使設計師能在產品造形傳達時,藉由音樂的共感覺意象清楚表達產品的造形感覺。

In the recent years, e-commerce is becoming important in Internet applications. Product promotion information can be presented by realistic pictures or 3D images. If we can apply the effects of music performance to enhance the product form image in front of consumers, it will aid consumers on understanding the image that products are trying to represent. This research discusses the formations of product image and its relationships to music performance. Through this research, the results could provide product designers a methodology on choosing a suitable music piece according to a product form image. Base on the framework of Kansei Engineering approach, a common image space, product form and music, has been developed. With Quantitative Theory type I analysis, samples of product and music piece are projected onto the perception space to build up the relationship of the product form attributes and music attributes to the Kansei image. Next, within the perception space, the ranges of area which provide similar feeling between product form and music piece have been studied and formalized. With all these results, a music selection plan has been proposed and verified by Paired-samples T Test. This plan could be used by designers to choose the music which has similar image of a selected product. This research focus on finding the relationship of the product form attributes and music attributes, also, pointing out that the ranges of similarity areas in a perception space are different. Through our research, the result could provide product promotion planners on selecting suitable music to enhance product image.