標題: IC設計服務產業分析與競爭策略 以K公司為例

關鍵字: 五力分析;價值鏈;開放式商業模式;矽智財;Five Force Analysis;Value Chain Model;Open Business Model;SIP(Silicon Intellectual Property)

摘要: 台灣IC設計服務產業經過二十餘年來的發展,從最高峰的二十幾家IC設計服務公司,到如今碩果僅存的約十五家業者,經營較佳者多屬有晶圓廠投資或策略支持的公司,其餘無晶圓廠支持公司則面臨相當大的競爭與挑戰。 本研究先就學者在學理上針對產業分析以及企業競爭策略的學說做整理,主要是麥可•波特(Michael Porter)的競爭策略所發展的五力分析及價值鏈模型,因應新的企業競爭所衍生出之開放式商業模式,期以找出產業競爭的競爭策略。 再以所整理之競爭策略的學理分析模型,應用於實際產業面之現況分析。先就宏觀角度探討全球半導體產業發展概況與趨勢分析,再逐步深究討論台灣IC設計服務產業及其相關產業:晶圓代工產業、矽智財(SIP)產業之發展概況。再結合麥可•波特(Michael Porter)的五力分析及價值鏈模型來分析IC設計服務產業的競爭策略。最後,以個案公司為例,以SWOT模式分析其內部優劣勢及產業環境之機會與威脅,再結合產業分析的結果繼而擬定競爭策略。找出IC設計服務產業所需具備的關鍵成功因素,以及競爭優勢及營運模式。 本研究研究結果整理IC設計服務產業的競爭策略如下: 1. SIP 開發整合能力 2. SOC 設計整合能力 3. 軟體支援能力的建立與強化,開拓系統公司的ASIC設計機會 4. 開拓海外市場 5. 策略聯盟

After more than twenty years of development,Taiwan's IC design industry from a peak of twenty-some IC design service firms,now the only remaining are approximately 15, the better operating frims are mostly with foundry investment or strategic support,the rest of non-foundry-support firms face a tough competition and challenges. This study, firstly summarize the academic theory from scholars related to industry analysis and corporate competitive strategy. Primarily the Five Forces Analysis and Value Chain model presented by Michael Porter in his study about competitive strategy, and an open business model arised in response to the new enterprise competition,the object is to find a competitive strategy toward industry competition. Based on the summary of theoretical analysis model relate to competitive strategy,applied to the current situation of real industrial environment. From a top-down view,this study start with current situation and the future trend analysis of the global semiconductor industry, and then talk about Taiwan’s IC design industry and its related industries include the foundry industry, silicon intellectual property (SIP) industry development overview. Incorporate into the Five Forces Analysis and Value Chain model by Michael Porter to come out a competitive strategy for IC design Service industry. Finally,I take K company as a case study ,to analyse its internal strengths and weaknesses and the opportunities and threats of and industrial environment based on SWOT analysis mode .Combined with the results of the industry analysis and then develop a competitive strategy. Identify the Key Success Factors required for IC design service industry and competitive advantages and operational mode. The result of the study of the IC design industry competition strategy is concluded as follows: 1. The capability for SIP development and integration. 2. The capability for SOC design and integration. 3. Build up and Strengthen the capability of software supporting.Engage with system frims for more ASIC design opportunities. 4. Develop overseas market in emerging countries. 5. Strategic Alliance.