Title: 台灣IC設計企業經營個案分析

Keywords: 經營個案分析;IC設計;競爭分析;Business Model;IC design;Competitive Analysis

Abstract: 台灣半導體產業的專業分工結構以及完整的產業群聚環境,成功的塑造台灣IC設計產業優異的發展。然而產業內的競爭日益激烈,廠商間的競爭與消長也相當顯著,伴隨著全球半導體及電子產業的景氣循環變化,使得各公司因體質文化與經營方式的差異有著截然不同的發展趨勢。企業必須清楚瞭解產業整體環境與變化趨勢,藉以維持企業發展的競爭優勢,並足以因應競爭激烈的產業環境。 本研究以聯詠科技以及瑞昱半導體為個案分析對象,兩家名列台灣前十大的IC 設計公司,分別在TFT LCD驅動IC和網路通訊IC有所專精。歸結出隨著時間的遷移,競爭策略與經營模式有所變化;同時,也看出全球和台灣在 IC 設計產業的變動。掌握過去的資源和優勢已經不足以使企業繼續成長和卓越,勢必要能夠整合完整的產品線,提供快速的服務,推出更佳的解決方案。藉由產業分析與競爭策略分析,探討個案公司的經營現況、產業環境與相關競爭策略。最後提出本研究的結論與相關建議。

Taiwan’s semiconductor industry has a unique structure of industrial specialization, along with a comprehensive environment for industrial clustering. Benefiting from the aforementioned features, TaiwaneseIC design houses have made considerable progress over the years. Nevertheless, ascompetition became fiercer, companies were led into direct confrontation with one another and saw disparate results. It was associated with the globalsemiconductor and electronics industry business trend by various products and market changes, each design house has very diverse expanded trend with competitive advantages technical core and the business strategy.Therefore, enterprises must be fully informed of the overall environment and development trends of the industry, in order to maintain competitive edge and cope with emerging challenges. This studyobserved the executives of the different IC houses in Taiwan, and regarded those companies as the target companies of case study to analyze their competitive strategies and business models. Based on industry analysis, this study also focuses on the cases’ current status, environment, and competitive advantages. The conclusion will be complete with insights into issues addressed above.