標題: 台灣中小型IC 設計業者轉型機會之探討

關鍵字: IC設計;IC Design

摘要: 本研究的主要目的是探討台灣IC(Integrated Circuit,積體電路)設計業者,在產業變革的今日所面臨的難題,及尋求轉型的契機。 我們知道台灣半導體產業在過去三、四十年來受到政府的大力扶植下,有著傲人的成績,尤其是台灣半導體產業多半聚焦在消費性導向的產品,隨著個人電腦、資訊、網路的發達,台灣趕上了這一波的時代潮流,對全世界的資訊產品,特別是晶圓製造及IC設計的硬體部份有著很大的貢獻。然而IC設計業者也隨着這些變革產生了重大的變化,先進的半導體製程不斷推進,朝著「摩爾定律」一次又一次的應驗,高度集成化的結果及智慧型手機、平板電腦無所不能的侵蝕其他電子產品,讓IC種類的數量愈來愈少,加上大者恆大的發展趨勢,及中國大陸業者的崛起,使得台灣數百家IC設計業者,尤其是中小型IC設計業陷入發展上的困境。本論文就是針對這些中小型IC設計業者的轉型機會來進行探討與研究。 在瞭解中小型IC設計公司遇到的發展瓶頸後,本論文根據文獻及訪證產學研等相關人士,提出三個較為重要的議題:針對轉型的能力是否具備?轉型的機會是否存在?轉型的目標是否好找?由這三個議題以不同的方向進行分析與評估,來探知轉型的模式。在轉型的能力分析中,本論文針對企業的內部組織功能、人力資源轉換、工程能力及財務支出進行探討;轉型的機會分析中,本論文提出改變經營及研發模式,並舉例說明機會之存在;轉型的目標分析中,針對未來的IC產品方向預測、生醫科技的應用領域、工業/軍用領域、汽車電子、手機周邊產品應用領域這五大方向進行研究。 最後經由分析結果,本論文對台灣中小型IC設計公司提出五個結論,及調整研發方向、轉變商業模式的兩大建議,我們建議業者認清競爭的事實,調整經營的腳步,在轉型機會存在的情況下,提昇研發及創新的能力,尋求正確、合適的轉型的目標,相信在台灣中小型企業本身特有的靈活性,及IC設計公司所具備的優質人力,台灣中小型IC設計公司尋求轉型成功的機會仍然相當高。

The main purpose of this thesis is to explore Taiwan IC (Integrated Circuit, IC) design companies who today face the challenge of change in the industry, and seek an opportunity to transition. We know that Taiwan's semiconductor industry in the past 40 years by strong government support, has impressive achievements. Especially Taiwan semiconductor industry focused mostly consumer oriented products. As the personal computer, information and network products developed, are in the era of rapid growth of information in the world. Taiwan to catch up with the technological trend of the times. For the IT(Information Technology) products of the whole world, particularly the hardware portion of the IC design houses has a very great contribution. But now, IC design houses face significant changes in these years. Advanced semiconductor manufacturing process moves forward, the “Moore's Law” was successfully fulfilled over and over again. Result of the high degree of integration and functionality of smartphones, tablet computer can do anything. These results seriously affect the growth of other electronic products.Many IC design companies do not know what new IC products they can do. With the trend of "big companies become more big", and same industry growth in mainland China, making Taiwan hundreds of IC design industry, particularly the small and medium on the development of IC design industry in trouble. This paper is study and research the transformable opportunities for those medium and small IC design companies. After we understand the bottleneck of the development of medium and small IC design companies. This thesis according to documentations and access industries and other research institutes to get three important issues : Does the transformable capacity availability? Does transformable opportunities exist? Does transformable goals easy? By these three subjects, in different directions for analysis and assessment, to explore the restructuring mode Through the analysis and we get some results. This thesis provide five conclusions proposed for Taiwan medium and small IC design companies. And two major recommendations - adjust the direction, and changing business models. We recommend these companies to recognize the fact of competition, and adjusting the operation steps along the way. In the case of transition opportunities, these companies have to enhance research and innovation capacities, seeking the right objective and suitable transition. Base on the specific flexibility and high quality manpower of IC design companies. We believe the Taiwan small and medium sized IC design companies seek economies in transition is still fairly good chance of success.