標題: 網路外部性對雲端儲存行為意圖的影響

關鍵字: 免費雲端儲存服務;直接網路外部性;間接網路外部性;科技接受模型;安全性;信任;free cloud storage service;direct network externality;indirect network externality;technology acceptance model;security;trust

摘要: 本論文研製之網路外部性對雲端儲存行為意圖的影響,隨著雲端服務的興起,雲端儲存成為許多人儲備資料的新選擇。相較於傳統的儲存方式,雲端儲存則具備著更高的靈活性,而且許多雲端儲存服務有著與其他使用者交流的互動性。因此本研究想探討網路外部性以及其他因素對於使用免費的雲端儲存之行為意圖是否有著正面的影響。研究概念發展基於網路外部性理論與科技接受模型結合,探討網路外部性對知覺有用性與知覺易用性的關係;以及安全性與信任對使用態度的影響。本研究共收集355個有效樣本,採用結構方程式進行資料分析。本研究發現在網路外部性對知覺有用性與知覺易用性方面,僅有知覺易用性受網路外部性顯著影響;此外安全性與信任皆對使用態度有顯著影響。研究結果有助於對雲端儲存採用理論之了解,以及實務上制定行銷策略的運用。

A procedure is designed to study the effect of network externalities on the behavioral intention of using cloud storage service. As cloud service become more and more popular, cloud storage has become the new choice for people to save their data. Unlike the traditional data storage, cloud storage is more flexible, and many services have the functionality for user to interact with other users. Therefore in this research we want to discover if network externality and other factors have the positive effect on the behavioral intention of using free cloud storage. The research design is based on the theory of network externality and technology acceptance model. We like to find out the relationship between network externality, perceive usefulness and perceive ease of use; and also we want to know the effects of security and trust on attitude toward using cloud storage. We collect 335 valid samples and take structural equation model for our research. In the research we find out for network externality, perceive usefulness and perceive ease of use, network externality has the positive effect only on perceive ease of use. Beside that both security and trust have positive effect on attitude toward using. The research result can help us understand user’s behavior on using free cloud storage service and implicate marketing strategy.