標題: 單板材料的探索與設計創作

關鍵字: 單板;膠合板;曲木;製程;材料;實驗性;產品設計;Veneer;Plywood;Bent Plywood;Processes;Materials;Experimental;Product Design

摘要: 單板自工業革命大量製造生產後,常應用於建築與空間設計上的表面裝飾貼皮 與製成膠合板,在家具產業中則常用於彎曲膠合板的材料。 本設計創作以探索單板材料與膠合板相關製程為目的,透過文獻研究以瞭解單 板材料與膠合板製程的歷史發展與技術限制,並整理歸納現有相關設計與製程範例, 找出具發展潛力之設計方向。透過實驗性創作與嘗試探討新製程可行性,並進一步以 創作「三重凳」、「時光樹」與「山之光」三件作品呈現實驗成果。最後總結創作過 程面對的問題與挑戰,針對三項作品檢討並提出討論和建議。 透過本創作論文的嘗試 與實驗提供後續設計師進行單板材料探索的參考依據,發展出更多單板材料與膠合板 製程的可能性。

Veneer is usually used as surface decoration material in spacial design since mass production of the industrial revolution. Veneer and bending plywood have also been used as construction materials in furniture and architecture design. This research project started from literature review in order to have basic understanding about veneer material history and plywood producing process. Then it collects some relevant designs specially regard their manufacture process projects with related topics, and tried to get some inspiration to the potential design direction. Finally the research present three design projects "The Triple of the Arch", "The Light of the Tree" and "The Light of the Mountain" by investigating the veneer and plywood process on experimental design. At the end, some problems and challenges during design process of this research project are discussed, and the three designs are being reviewed and suggested through the entire process for a more comprehensive improvement. This research provides a reference for designer who interesting in veneer material through the experiment design process. Then develops more and more possibility of veneer material and plywood manufacture process.