標題: 技術能耐與網絡能耐對企業創新成功之影響-從知識管理策略觀點探討

關鍵字: 創新成功;技術能耐;網絡能耐;知識管理策略;Innovation success;Technological competence;Network competence;Knowledge management strategy

摘要: 過去二十年來,台灣資訊科技(Information Technology; IT)產業的發展有極為輝煌的成就,許多產品的全球市場佔有率均超過50%,創新和研發是企業成長的動力與根源,這樣傑出的成功經驗,與許多創新產品、創新製程過程的輝煌成就,值得加以研究並深入探討,以供其他產業或國家參考。 本研究以理論為基礎,經過觀念的釐清、文獻整理與推導、研究假設的發展等理論性的辯證與演繹過程之後,提出本研究的架構。本研究認為創新成功之重點乃在於核心能耐上要投入技術能耐之深化以創造產品創新與製程創新的附加價值,及網絡能耐之廣化以連結市場上其他組織間相互合作的效益,且利用知識管理策略來引導企業針對核心能耐進行創造、整合、蓄積、擴散、分享等工作,藉此增強核心能耐以鞏固競爭優勢。本研究透過發展企業創新成功的基本架構,由元素:知識管理策略、技術能耐、網路能耐和創新成功組成,針對台灣資訊科技產業的創新成功公司進行深入探討。 由實證結果可知,知識管理策略、技術能耐與網絡能耐對企業創新成功具有正向相關影響,而知識管理策略對技術能耐與網絡能耐也具有正向相關影響,且知識管理策略透過技術能耐與網絡能耐的中介效果對企業創新成功亦有正向相關的影響,此說明要使得企業能夠創新成功,對於知識管理策略、技術能耐與網絡能耐的發展與應用都是不可或缺的重要因子,以知識管理為基礎而不斷創新是大幅提昇企業競爭力的關鍵。

In the past 20 years, Taiwan has splendid accomplishments in developing Information Technology industries. Most of them capture over 50% market share in the world by Taiwan-made IT products. Because R&D and innovation are the foundation of firm’s growth, such as successful experiences deserve to be documented and lessons can be learned. This study discussed the dual nature of the key to core competence in the innovation success company: On the one hand, a company needs technological competence in order to add products and processes value. On the other hand, companies need to develop network competence in order to link their organization to other competitor in the market to allow interactions beyond organizational boundaries. Furthermore, companies also need to use knowledge management strategy in order to guide their core competence to create, integrate, store, spread, share…etc. Therefore it strengthens core competence to consolidate competition advantage. In this paper, a basic framework of the company’s innovation success is developed, consisting of elements: knowledge management strategy, technological competence, network competence, and innovation success. The model is empirically used by Taiwan IT firms that success in innovation. The results show that knowledge management strategy, technological competence, and network competence have a significant positive impact on a company’s innovation success, And knowledge management strategy also have a significant positive impact on both technological and network competence. Furthermore, knowledge management strategy through mediate effect of both technological and network competence have a significant positive impact on a company’s innovation success. The results explain that a company’s innovation success is indispensable to knowledge management strategy, technological competence, and network competence. The innovation base on knowledge management is the key of business competitiveness.