標題: 品牌意象與產品識別之一致性研究-以手工具產品為例

關鍵字: 企業精神;品牌形象;產品識別;語意差異法;意象空間;enterprise sprit;brand image;product identity;semantic differential;image space

摘要:   台灣有很多的中小企業公司,它們也許並沒有很明確的企業形象。有些公司可能隱約中有但也不是非常明顯。作為一個以永續經營為目標的企業而言,企業品牌的形象扮演著非常重要的角色。所以本研究目的主要就是提供這些中小企業公司,如何導出他們理想企業形象的方法,並探討企業的形象是否與產品造形識別有達成一致性的表現,假如最終的結果是不一致,那應該要透過那些方法來做為改進補求的方案。   本研究以Heavy Hitter公司為主要案例,並選擇Stanley、Bosch、Victorinox、Makita等四家手工具製造商作為探討品牌形象與產品識別的樣本案例。第一階段使用資料收集、專家訪談,以質化方式歸納並導出這些企業的經營理念。第二階段則以五家公司的手工具產品為實驗樣本,利用語意差異分析法對這五家手工具製造商,進行其產品造形風格意象評量,建立手工具使用者意象認知的量化資料 。接著分析五家品牌企業,檢驗產品形象與產品意象是否呈現一致性關係,找出Stanley公司的品牌形象與產品識別為最具一致性的表現,可做為Heavy Hitter理想企業形象的目標,並比較兩公司間的差異,最後建議Heavy Hitter應提昇其在情緒性因子、評價性因子以及機能性因子三個向度的設計因素,如:創新的、高級的、精緻的、輕巧的、愉悅的、簡潔的、安全的、裝飾的等項目,提出設計改進之建議,以作為未來能夠幫助設計師實行產品設計時之參考。

In Taiwan, there are many small and medium enterprises (SME) without explicit corporate identity. For the purpose of managing for sustainability, an appropriate identity will play an important role in the sustainable corporation to differentiate the corporation from other corporations. This thesis aimed to provide an approach for small and medium enterprises to create their ideal corporate identities. We also discussed how a corporation to maintain consistency between corporate identity and product identity. In this study, we chose five hand tool corporations, Heavy Hitter, Stanley, Bosch, Victorinox, and Makita, as our investigating samples to explore their brand images and product identities. This research was divided into two phases. Phase one included data collection of hand tools, an expert interview, and qualitative analysis of the enterprise sprit and management concepts of the five corporations. In phase two, we used semantic differential method to evaluate the corporate image as well as the product style image of the five corporations and to build up the quantitative image database of user cognition of hand tools. Later, the degree of consistency between the corporate identity and product identity of each of the five corporations was examined to find out the differences in corporate identity among five samples. Since the corporate image and product image of Stanley Company were very consistent and positive, and its product range was almost identical to that of the Heavy Hitter Company, the cooperated enterprise of this study, Stanley Company can treated as the benchmark for the Heavy Hitter. By comparing the difference between these two companies, it was proposed that the Heavy Hitter should improve the design of its products to enhance its image in the three factors, mood factor, appraising factor and function factor. In other words, the designers of this company can adopt the design suggestions proposed by our previous study to improve the image of innovation, high class, delicacy, lightness and handiness, joy, succinctness safety, decoration.