台灣IC材料產業之組合分析與發展策略

A Portfolio Analysis and Development Strategy of Electronic Materials for Taiwan's IC Industry

半導體製程用材料攸關台灣IC產業的發展,目前大部份材料皆由國外進口,因此對於台灣的廠商而言,是一個極具有發展潛力的市場。本研究期望透過IC材料產業的組合分析,將產業的發展現況與未來趨勢作ㄧ系統性的分析,期能引導企業以有限的資源投入於最具成效的區隔中發展;同時尋找國內廠商可投入發展的潛力產品項目,並提出產業發展的策略與方向。 本研究主要架構是以產業組合分析模式為基礎,建構出IC材料產業組合分析模式,定位分析構面縱軸為台灣產業技術能力,而橫軸為IC材料產業價值鏈。本研究將IC材料產業區分成矽晶圓、光罩、黃光化學品、化學機械研磨液、溼式化學品及低介電常數材料等六大區塊來進行產業組合分析,並根據分析結果,提出台灣IC材料產業可能的發展策略。 本研究結果顯示,目前台灣IC材料產業在全球產業的價值鏈中多屬於製造/代工與行銷/服務的範疇,在關鍵材料的技術能力上仍屬於技術獲取的階段。未來產業的發展趨勢須以提升技術能力至自行開發,並且往產業價值鏈中的設計/創新端發展,以增加本身的競爭優勢;但於製造代工方面擁有的優勢仍應持續維持。另ㄧ方面,對於產業發展較具成熟的材料而言,如濕式化學品則應以提升整體行銷/服務的能力為主。 在IC材料產業的創新需求資源方面,建議政府需協助企業開發較具有發展潛力的產品項目,如光阻材料及化學機械研磨液、推動電子材料產業聯盟、建構市場環境的資源、培訓研發人才以及鼓勵國際大廠來台技術移轉或者投資設廠為主。

This research intends to systematically analyze, through the industry portfolio analysis, the development strategy of electronic materials for Taiwan’s IC industry. Electronic materials are categorized into 6 categories, namely, the silicon wafer, photo masks, photo chemicals, CMP slurry, wet chemicals and low-k materials. This method used in this research is based on “Industrial Portfolio Analysis”. The vertical axis is the technical capability of Taiwanese enterprises and the horizontal axis is the value chain of IC material industry. Electronic materials are referred to materials used by the IC industry, currently imported from abroad, and have potential for local manufacturing. This results show that the electronic materials industry of Taiwan is currently positioned at manufacturing/OEM and sales/service in the global value chain. Within 5 years, this positioning will remain essentially unchanged. The development trend of the industry demands improving technical capability for indigeneous development, and moving toward the industry value chain to design/innovation in the future. The analysis of industrial innovation requirements (IIRs) reveals that the government needs to assist in developing high added-value products, promoting electronic materials industry alliance, improving market environment, training more R&D talents, and encouraging international enterprises to transfer technology to domestic firms.

IC材料; 產業創新資源要素; 產業組合分析; 價值鏈; 技術能力; IC material