電子系統層級上的設計方法 - 以正交多頻多工系統為例

Design Methodology at Electronic System Level: A Case Study of OFDM System

電子系統層級上的設計方法提供一種新風格的設計方法。這種設計方法的特性是可以在模擬時間和在模擬中所獲得的資訊間取得平衡。在這篇論文裡,我們以一個正交多頻多工系統為例,提出一種在電子系統層級上的設計方法,做有關設計的模型和設計空間勘查方面的工作,對系統效能作評估,並對實驗結果加以討論。我們依該方法在循序可執行程式碼和暫存器傳輸層級間建立抽象模型。它讓我們可以在短時間之內評估系統的效能並且萃取重要的資訊以及在能在設計流程中比較直覺的完成設計。

Design methodology at electronic system level (ESL) offers a new style design methodology. It features high degree of balance between simulation time and information got from simulation. In this thesis, we use an orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) system as a case study, apply a design methodology at ESL to do design modeling, design space exploration and performance evaluation and discuss these experiments. We base on it to establish abstract model between the sequential executable codes and the register transfer level (RTL) description. We are able to evaluate performance in relatively short time, obtain important information and complete the design more instinctively.

電子系統層級; 設計方法; 正交多頻多工; 程序網路; OFDM