分析離散式單迴路積分三角類比數位轉換器之非線性失真、雜訊與功率,以達到最佳化設計

Nonlinear Distortion, Noise and Power Analyses of Discrete-time Single-Loop Sigma-Delta ADCs for Design Optimization

在本篇論文中,我們分析了積分三角類比數位轉換器的非線性特性所造成的失真問題,包括趨穩失真(settling distortion)和數位類比轉換器不匹配的失真..等,藉由分析推導出的失真功率以及雜訊功率,我們以訊號對雜訊和失真比(SNDR)來當作我們的設計規格,利用此規格以及功率消耗模型,我們進而可以在指定的系統規格下,做最佳化的設計。此最佳化設計意指在特定系統規格下(如頻寬、訊號對雜訊和失真比),找到一組最佳化的設計參數,使得類比數位轉換器的功率消耗最小以及訊號對雜訊和失真比最大。我們使用訊號對雜訊和失真比當作設計規格而非訊號雜訊比(SNR)是因為,訊號對雜訊和失真比是訊號雜訊比和總諧波失真(THD)的集合,也是類比數位轉換器動態效能完整的測量。最後我們將針對已發表的設計結果來做驗證的工作。

In this work, we analyses the distortion problems resulting from the nonlinear characteristic of ADCs, including settling distortion and DAC distortion, etc. By these distortion and noise power models derived, we utilize Signal-to-Noise and Distortion Ratio (SNDR) as our design specification. Utilizing this specification and power consumption model, we can forward to do design optimization under the specific specifications. Design optimization means that under the specific specifications (signal bandwidth, SNDR), we find a set of optimal design parameters such that the power consumption of ADCs is minimum and SNDR is maximum. We use SNDR instead of SNR as our specification because SNDR is a combination of the SNR and the THD specifications and it is an overall measure of ADC dynamic performance. Finally, design optimization is tested against a published design result.

積分三角調變器; 諧波失真; 非理想; Sigma Delta modulator; Harmonic Distortion; Nonidealities