華人主管人格特質與衝突因應之研究

An examination on the relationship between superiors' personality and their use of conflict management strategies.

本文的研究目的乃探討華人七大人格與衝突策略的關係。過去學者多採用西方的五大人格特質來研究人格特質與衝突管理之關聯,但從文獻顯示,西方的五大人格特質因其詞彙學建構的本質,導致有文化性與語言的限制,如此要探討華人的人格勢必有所缺失。有鑑於此,本文採用源自華人詞彙學所建構的華人七大人格特質來探討華人主管人格特質與衝突策略之因應。 此外,西方學者在研究衝突管理時,發現華人面對衝突時多半採用退讓或妥協的策略,相關的研究顯示,這種行為來自於儒家文化對華人的影響,因此本文將從華人文化價值觀來探討儒家文化對衝突的影響。 本研究針對31位在服務業的華人主管,透過質化與量化並行的方式,採用深度訪談法與問卷調查法來了解華人主管人格特質如何處理衝突,以及瞭解儒家文化對華人主管因應衝突之影響。研究結果發現,「恆毅純樸」指數越高的華人主管越傾向採取「整合」與「忍讓」風格。「追求卓越」主管則會傾向採取「整合」風格或「支配」風格來處理衝突。此外,「外向性」指數越高或「情緒性」指數越低的華人主管,越傾向採取「整合」風格。

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between superiors’ personality attributes and their use of conflict management strategies. This study interviewed 31 managers from service-oriented companies in Taiwan to collect data. In addition to superiors’ personality attributes, this study also tried to understand how Chinese cultural values influence the use of conflict management strategies. The data analysis shows that three personality attributes-- being patient, looking for excellence, and being extravert -- were positively related to the use of integration strategy, while being emotional was negatively related to the use of this strategy. Furthermore, this study found that Chinese cultural values had a significant effect on the use of conflict management strategies. More findings were discussed in the thesis.

主管人格特質; 中華文化價值; 衝突管理策略; superiors' personality; Chinese cultural values