標題: 工業設計執行中之衝突研究---以3C產業為例

關鍵字: 衝突;衝突管理;設計管理;conflict;conflict management;design management

摘要: 科技帶動社會的快速變遷,而使得人際之間的互動更趨頻繁和迅速,也產生個人間不同的標準規範和價值觀。這些個體之間透過頻繁與快速的互動,在有限的資源內相互競爭,進而產生了不可避免的組織及社會上的衝突(conflict)現象。衝突產生了正反兩面的結果,正向為透過不同觀點的相互檢驗,減少誤導決策的機率,提高決策品質與團隊績效。負向則為相互關係的破壞,凝聚力的潰散甚至導致內鬥,降低團體的效率。 當衝突發生在工業設計團隊裡,產生的影響為何?如何運用設計管理將衝突的磨擦減到最小,甚至藉由衝突管理引導出更佳的設計或是最佳的行動模式等,是值得探討的問題。本研究以3C產業為研究對象,探討工業設計執行中所引發衝突的問題。首先透過對企業設計部門主管的訪談,從將訪談資料中整理出衝突類別、脈絡、現象、意涵及歸類。再利用問卷調查,收集工業設計師對衝突事件看法、發生頻率及嚴重度,經分析統計得到結果簡述。期望透過這樣的研究分析能提供給企業及工業設計部門一個有益的管理參考資料,進而能藉由衝突的妥善處理提升設計績效和品質。 關鍵字 : 衝突、衝突管理、設計管理

With the rapid development in technology and of the society, the interpersonal interactions are becoming more frequent and instant. Thus, different norms and values in people are coming across. Through these frequent and instant interactions, the limited resources are contented. Inevitably, interpersonal conflicts are occurred. The conflicts will lead organizations to two completely contrary results. One of the results is positive: through the examination of different points of view, the odds of misjudgement will be minimized; the quality of organizational policy will be refined and the teamwork efficiency will hence be improved. The other result is negative: the conflicts jeopardize the relationships between team members and hence disrupt the teamwork and decrease the working efficiency. What will be the influence when conflicts occurred in industrial design teams? How to make use of Design Management to minimize the impacts, and further apply Conflict Management to lead out even better designs or the best action modes are important issues. In this thesis, we focus on 3C industry, analyzing the problems intriguing conflicts in industrial design executing. First, through the interviews with executives in departments of industrial design, the types, the contexts, the phenomena, the meaning and the assortment of conflicts are manifested. Second, by analyzing the questionnaires, the input from industrial designers toward conflicts, the frequency and the severity of conflicts will be stated. Hopefully, the thesis will contribute to enterprises and departments of industrial design and make smart use of conflicts to promote both design efficiency and quality. Key words: conflict, conflict management, design management