標題: 移動性WiMAX系統:跨層設計方法與軟體架構之系統觀點

關鍵字: WiMAX系統;跨層設計;系統架構;軟體實作;MAC層;WiMAX;Cross-Layer;Architecture;Software Implementation;Data Plane;Control Plane

摘要: 於設計新一代的無線通訊系統時,設計者面臨到一連串的挑戰:標準本身的演進、上市時間、系統維護效率乃至於潛在的多系統整合的需求。也由於效能的需求愈來愈高,跨層(Cross-layer)運作在新一代的通訊系統中,扮演著重要的角色。若要達成諸多不同的設計目標,必須要有一個切合需要的MAC層系統架構。在本文中,我們提出一個模組化的MAC層系統架構與其設計方針。該架構是源自於一個包括有三個平面的概念模型;該架構能使得功能模組被快速地設計出來、系統維護更加簡易、跨層通訊更有效率且能適應於將來多系統整合的目標。

In designing novel wireless communications devices, designers are facing a number of challenges such as standard evolution, market timing, system maintenance and even multi-technology integration. Also, as the performance requirement becomes higher, cross-layer operation plays an important role in modern systems. To accomplish various design goals, the MAC layer architecture should be elaborately defined. In this article, we present a modularized MAC architecture and its design guidelines. This architecture is based on a three-plane conceptual model, and enables quick prototyping, easy maintenance, efficient cross-layer signaling and potential multi-technology integration.