標題: 以Balsa設計之非同步MP3解碼器

關鍵字: 非同步電路設計;電路設計;MP3解碼器;asynchrnous circuit design;circuit design;MP3 decoder;Balsa

摘要: MP3是最流行的音樂壓縮標準之一,被應用在很多手持式裝置上,特別是PDA和手機上。因為這些裝置都是攜帶式的,都被期望有低耗電,快速研發及上市時間,以及好的相容性,因此模組化變成越來越重要。 我設計並且實現一個適合於管線化架構下的非同步MP3解碼器。這個設計被分成八個主要的階段,Synchronizer&Huffman, Requantizer, Reordering, Anti-alias, IMDCT, BUFF, FilterBank and PCM_out。在行為模式下成功地通過驗證,並且以Synplify 和 Synopsys Design Complier合成器轉成電路。 最後,對於合成的結果做一些討論。 因此,在使用Balsa去設計一個較複雜的非同步電路上,我做了一個新的嘗試,並且使用CAD工具去設計非同步電路的流程也得以確認。

MP3 is one of the most popular digital audio compression standards, and it is applied to many handset electronic products, especially PDAs and mobile phones. Because all of these products are portable, they demand speed to market, low power consumption and better composability, therefore, modularity becomes more and more important. I designed and implemented a processing flow of an asynchronous MP3 decoder, which is suitable for pipeline architecture, called PAMP3. The PAMP3 is divided into 8 stages that are Synchronizer&Huffman, Requantizer, Reordering, Anti-alias, IMDCT, BUFF, FilterBank and PCM_out. I successfully passed the behavior simulation and synthesized the design with the Synplify synthesis tool and the Synopsys Design Compiler tool. Finally, I made a discussion about the synthesis results. Therefore, I made an attempt to implement a complex circuit with Balsa in ways of asynchronous circuit design, and the design flow of using CAD tools to design an asynchronous circuit is confirmed.