標題: ERP系統導入前後之經營效率評比-以台灣上市公司為例

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析;Tobit;企業資源規劃系統;ERP;財務比率;Enterprise Resource Planning;ERP;Performance Evaluation;DEA;Tobit

摘要: 現今的管理面臨的最嚴厲挑戰是如何評估在龐大資訊科技的投入後是否值得?企業資源規劃系統(ERP)整合企業內的資訊轉換,使得企業在因應顧客需求快速變化的潮流下具備競爭能力。而當組織耗費大量人力、物力、財力等資源的投入,在ERP系統建立後,其應用狀況如何?組織的生產力提昇了嗎?近年來由於企業經營環境競爭愈來愈激烈,企業的策略需建構在資訊科技的基礎上,以便及時提供經營者正確的訊息,提升企業經營績效。因此,近年來企業莫不致力於導入企業資源規劃(Enterprise Resource Planning,ERP),以利企業能夠更有效的降低成本、提高品質外,最終達到整合企業的內部、外部資源的目的以提升其競爭能力。ERP為企業帶來的實質經濟效益、企業經營效率是管理者及研究人員所關心的問題。 本文研究的目的是以台灣上市公司的資料,以兩階段的分析方式研究企業資源規劃系統(ERP)對於公司經營效率的影響。第一階段以固定資產、存貨(原物料)、員工人數為投入項目,營業收入淨額為產出,以當年的GDP為外生固定投入變數,控制當年的經濟環境變數,利用DEA分析法,將效率值求出。評估公司在導入ERP系統前、後的經營效率,並以無母數檢定(Mann-Whitney U Test)比較ERP系統導入前、後是否有差異;第二階段則是利用Tobit迴歸分析將經營效率與財務報表上的代表營運能力的財務比率(平均應收帳款收現天數、平均存資週轉天數、平均應付帳款付現天數)的關聯性,分析台灣上市公司在採用ERP之後公司效率是否提升?並分析在ERP系統導入後影響公司經營效率的因素。 本研究發現ERP導入後,會明顯的提升其總效率值(TE)。進一步的探討發現,當企業導入ERP系統後,其規模效率(也就是配置效率,SE)會大幅提升。而純粹技術效率(PTE)則會下降,電子產業待導入2-3年後,純粹技術效率才會回復到導入前的水準,而傳統產業則在導入4年後仍然未升回導入前的水準。這也再次的說明了ERP系統不是上線後公司的經營效率就會提高,它必需融入生產、銷售、人力、研發、財務等,最後甚至要整合供應鏈,才能將公司的效率發揮。

It is critical to assess the business benefits and performances of ERP systems in information technology (IT) management. This paper presents an approach to investigate the effect of ERP system (Enterprise Resource Planning) on technical efficiency in a firm’s production process through a two-stage analytical study with 470 firm-year observations. In the first stage, a nonparametric frontier method of data envelopment analysis (DEA) is employed to measure technical efficiency scores for the firm. The second stage then utilizes the Tobit model to regress the efficiency scores upon the financial ratios which stand for the improvements of production management. The results show that ERP system improves the firm’s efficiency. Besides, our findings exhibit that the performance of ERP firms is positively related to account payable turnover days. Furthermore, the performance of ERP firms is negatively correlated to account receivable turnover days and inventory turnover days. This implies that ERP firms improve their performance through superior resource allocation and production management.