標題: 分散式軟體工廠之軟體開發模式

關鍵字: 軟體工廠;軟體製程;軟體開發流程;軟體元件再使用;Software factory;software production;software development process;re-use software component

摘要: 目前台灣資訊軟體業者大多數規模不大,很難在國際舞台與國際大廠競逐,台灣硬體製造業發展至今22年,累積相當豐碩的國際成就,反觀軟體產業,40年下來產值還非常小。台灣軟體業的問題在於沒有標準開發方式,無法承接大型專案,國際競爭力不足的問題,源自於軟體產業規模不大,無法像製造業一樣形成供應鏈。生產力與品質是軟體成功的關鍵,而成本控制與時程掌握是公司經營績效的主要因素。因為缺乏標準化製程,許多軟體開發便倚重人力,不同的人員素質產生不同的品質,因此品質不一,成本無法控制,時程也缺乏可預測性。本研究從製造業生產的角度來看軟體開發問題,以文獻探討和參考個案為主,個案以國內上市的系統整合電腦公司所屬的軟體工廠為研究對象,個案公司分別在大陸、台灣都建置軟體工廠,承接軟體代工設計與編碼,是一個標準分散式軟體生產模式。透過個案公司來了解目前建置軟體工廠的做法與方向。

Most of the software companies in Taiwan are small and medium-sized scale. It is difficult for them to compete with other companies in the international market. The hardware manufacturing industry accumulates rather plenteous international achievement in the last 22 years. However, software industry production value is still very small during the past 40 years. Many of software companies are lack of standard development process. They can't handle large project. The international competition ability is poor because of the small scale. They are not able to build up supply chain like hardware manufacturing industry. The successful key factors for software companies are productivity and quality. And good cost control, project schedule are the main factor of the company management results. Many software are developed depending on manpower because they don't have standard manufacturing process. Therefore quality is different; the cost is uncontrollable; the schedule is also unpredictable. The purpose of this research is in order to solve software development problem from the viewpoint of manufacturing industry with paper study and individual case study. In this case study, we choice a famous system integrated company who has software factory in both Taiwan and Mainland china. This factory takes full charge in software design and coding process. It is a distributed software factory development model. We clear the process of software and direction of building the software factory from this case.