標題: 從《PAR表演藝術》消費者探討文化消費體驗與實踐

關鍵字: 文化消費;消費文化;表演藝術;cultural consumption;consumer culture;performing art

摘要: 在台灣日益注重生活美感的時代背景中,本研究探討《PAR表演藝術》消費者的文化消費體驗與實踐行動。本研究採用Bourdieu的文化消費相關論述,以及Featherstone消費文化分析與日常生活美學等觀點,並使用質性深度訪談法,試圖瞭解《PAR表演藝術》消費者的社會結構與消費品味、體驗與感受,以及消費者如何展現主體及能動性。 研究結果發現,《PAR表演藝術》消費者文化資本豐富,在消費行動中追求自我提升與獨特性,並且從中獲得藝術美感體驗,同時也會對於《PAR表演藝術》的消費體驗進行反思。另一方面,《PAR表演藝術》消費者在追求美學化生命型態中,展現了改善結構限制、提升自我美學能力與積極投入表演藝術領域的主體與能動性。

Due to the sense of beauty has been paid much more attention nowadays in Taiwan; the current study examines the experiences and practices of cultural consumption of the《Performing Arts Review》consumers. The current study adopts Bourdieu’s theory of cultural consumption, Featherstone’s analysis of consumer culture and concepts of the aestheticization of everyday life. The current study uses the method of in-depth interview, in an attempt to not only discover the social structure, taste, experiences and feelings of the consumers of《Performing Arts Review》, but how the consumers display their agency. The results indicate that 《Performing Arts Review》consumers had rich cultural capital; they pursue their self-promotion and uniqueness, and obtain art aesthetic experiences from the consumption action. At the same time, they make introspection about their experiences with 《Performing Arts Review》. In addition, the consumers of 《Performing Arts Review》display their agency by trying to break down the structure’s limits, and to promote self ability of aesthetics, as well as to join the field of performing arts actively.