標題: 透過線上家教對國中生數學解題能力及學習態度影響之行動研究

關鍵字: 線上家教;問題解決;學習態度;合作學習;幾何證明;學習遷移;行動研究;On-line-tutoring;Problem-solving;Learning attitude;Cooperative learning;Geometry proof;Learning transfer;Action research

摘要: 資訊科技在協助學生發展解決問題的能力及培養正向的學習態度上並不能取代教師的角色,但卻能成為教學策略的輔助工具。線上家教(On-line-tutoring)是將多人線上即時互動的特性與教學結合,創造出另一種教學環境。軟體「JoinNet 」的特色不只具有紙筆功能,學生所言、所寫,甚至思考時的表情都能記錄在同一檔案中。這是目前我們所知能夠完整記錄學生學習過程的一種工具。本研究使用行動研究法,嘗試透過線上家教環境對國中生數學解題能力及學習態度的影響 做研究。 本研究之研究問題是透過線上家教:1. 在新的環境裡教學進行過程中,產生的問題及其因應方式。2.評估並改善學生數學解題能力的表現情形。3.觀察學生 在數學學習過程中,學習態度的改變。4. 提出値得分享的教學實務經驗。 本研究是針對國中生幾何證明為實驗研究題材,採質性研究。五位參與的八年級學生中,高、低成就學生各一位,其餘是中成就的學生。以Polya的解題步驟及Glass & Holyoak的問題解決流程為主要教學策略及解題能力評量的依據。三回的解題策略演練與兩次的線上測驗,分析學生的解題能力表現。並在最後一回,利用不同題型(數型關係)以評估學生在另類問題的解題表現。綜合在線上家教期間研究者不斷觀察學生的學習狀況;實驗結束前進行學習態度問卷;輔以 訪談方式,形成對學生數學學習態度的了解。 實驗的結果發現: 1.學生在解題能力方面皆可培養出獨立完成幾何證明的能力,甚至有學生能達到提出不同解法及發展有意義新問題的最高級能力表現。2.透過線上家教系統學生不但養成主動提出看法的習慣,也願意積極參與討論,甚至因外在因素而無法進入線上家教時,亦不願放棄學習機會。3.本研究以幾何證明為主要的研究題材,再經另類問題評估,學生的學習也有高層次的解題表現,因此適合推至其他教材單元並且帶出發展新式教學策略的契機。4.以現有環境, 所採用的線上家教值得推薦成為教學輔助的典範。 而在線上家教過程中,研究者也發現合作學習中一組的人數若超過三人,便會產生聽覺上的阻礙。且小組長的訓練有其極大的挑戰性,這些在以往關於合作學習的論文中未曾有深入的探究,適合利用線上家教的環境做更進一步的探討。

The information science and technology in assisting the student’s ability to solve questions and positive learning attitude certainly is not able to substitute for teacher's role, but it can be extremely helpful tool in teaching. On-line-tutoring combines the characteristics of multi- people’s immediate on-line interaction with teaching, to create another kind of teaching environment. Software "JoinNet" features not only the written function, but also the function of recording about what students say and write, as well as the expression sequence of thinking into the same file. This is at present, we know, the most effective tool to integrate all the above mentioned functions together in learning process. Using the action research method, here we attempt to investigate junior high school students’ mathematics problemsolving ability and learning attitude, through on-line-tutoring system. The research questions are to find out the effect of on-line tutoring in the four aspects: 1. In the new environment, detecting the problems generated in the teaching -and-learning process, and finding the way to overcome those problems. 2. Appraising and improving the performance of the students’ mathematics problem solving ability. 3. Observing the attitude changes in students’ mathematics learning process. 4. Discovering teaching experiences that are valuable to be shared. This research takes the qualitative method of approach. on five eighth grade students. Two of them are high and low achievement student each, and the others are median achievement students. The evaluation of the problem solving ability is based on the Polya’s problem solving steps and the Glass & Holyoak question solution flow chart. The first five rounds of adaptions; the first on-line pre-test; the second on-line post-test; as well as middle three rounds of geometry proof exercise and training, all concentrate on the geometry problem solving ability performance. In the last round, different types (number relations) of questions are also utilized to appraise the students’ problem solving ability. The understanding of the students’ mathematics learning attitude results from synthesis of researcher’s consistent observation of student's study condition in the on-line tutoringperiod, and learning attitude polling by the end of the experiment, with the aid of personal visits and interviews. The results showed that, 1. In the problem solving ability aspect, all the students have developed the independent ability of completing the geometry proof. Some students even reach the highest-level ability to propose different methods of solution as well as developed new questions of significance. 2. Utilizing on-line-tutoring system students not only has developed the ability to propose their own ideas, but also has shown willing to participate activity in the discussion. Even when unable to use on-line tutoring due to external factors, students also are not willing to give up the learning opportunity. 3. After taking the geometry proof as the main research theme, this research also appraises through non-geometric kind of problem solving, that students have achieved the same elearning performance ablity as in geometry proof. Therefore it is appropriate to extend on-line-tutoring to other teaching material units and carries over the chance of new style teaching strategy development. 4. By the existing environment, the adopted on-line-tutoring is worth recommended as a paradigm of teaching assistance . In the process of on-line-tutoring, the researcher also found that auditing hindrance problem would be induced when there are more than 3 members in one cooperation learning group. Also group leader's training is another challenge issue. Those issues are not deeply studied in the previous papers about cooperation learning, and could be further investigated by utilizing on-line-tutoring system.