標題: 商業智慧系統建置以H公司為個案研究

關鍵字: 商業智慧;企業資源規劃系統;資料倉儲;ETL;Business Intelligence;ERP;Data Warehouse;ETL

摘要: 企業管理階層普遍獲得資訊的管道,是從應用系統或是人工產生報表,透過這個方式產生的報表,可能因為需求改變或是報表產生者改變,而無法提供管理階層多面向且唯一真相的資訊。根據Gartner在2009年的問卷調查,企業的資訊主管,已經體認到商業智慧的重要性,將商業智慧系統列為第一名想建置的系統。 在本研究中,將探討商業智慧的相關文獻,包含商業智慧,及建置商業智慧所需要的技術:資料倉儲及ETL。在本研究中,以H公司導入商業智慧系統案例,進行個案探討,H公司使用Microsoft提供的商業智慧解決方法,最後將以H公司的案例經驗,說明建置商業智慧系統效益及所學習到的經驗。

The manager level of enterprise can retrieve information via applications or manual reports. This kind of information is not always in the multi-dimensional format or the single truth spreadsheet of enterprise when the demand changes. According to the survey of Gartner in 2009, the Business Intelligence (BI) has become the first priority of CIO’s wish list. In this study, we will discuss the related researches of Business Intelligence implementation technology, including business intelligence, data warehouse and ETL. The case study of H Corporation will follow the business dimensional life cycle to implement the business intelligence system. In summary, we will describe how the H Corporation proceeds the overall transformation processes and shares the lesson we have learned in this thesis.