Title: 通訊技術應用於前瞻產業之策略分析 -以智慧電網與物聯網整合為例

Keywords: 通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合;產業組合分析;創新政策;產業創新需求要素;Communications Technology Applied in Integration of the Smart Grid and the Internet of Things;Industrial Portfolio Analysis, Innovation Policy;Industrial Innovation Resources

Abstract: 本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析為基礎,建構通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業之競爭策略,以市場成長曲線與通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業價值鏈為區隔變數。透過此一分析區隔出通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業之定位,並利用產業創新需求要素分析模式及產業專家之意見調查,分析歸納出發展通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業的關鍵成功要素,提出通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合未來發展的可能經營策略。 分析後結果得出,通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業目前介於在市場成長曲線的萌芽期及成長期之間,以及產業價值鏈中的研發與生產製造之間;未來冀望針對市場應用端持續投入,使通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業順利進展到市場應用的成長期,並利用生產製造及研發的成果向市場應用的部分邁進。 為輔助通訊技術應用於智慧電網與物聯網整合產業成長,本研究根據產業創新需求要素與政策類型的分析結果得到,政府未來需要優先提供與加強的要素有:「國家基礎研究能力」、「國家整體對創新的支持」、「建設計畫與實施」、「政府對產業創新的支持」、「建立系統標準」、、「需求量大的市場」、產業技術與規格的規範」、「專門領域的研究人員」。

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of that communications technology applied in integration of the Smart Grid and the Internet of Things. A portfolio model is used to assess the strategic positioning entailing a 2-dimensional analysis, containing market s-curve (vertical axis) and the value chain (horizontal). Three research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Research results reveal that communications technology applied in integration of the Smart Grid and the Internet of Things are positioned between the burgeoning and growing phase of the market s-curve, and also located at the area between R&D and manafaturing in the value chain. The future prospects should be more toward at the position of the market application phase, and base on the research and development results and manufacturing experience to move to the market applications phase. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and Policy Tools leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are “Nation fundamental research capability”, “Support of innovation from the all Nation”, “Structure plan and implement”, “The support of Government for industry innovation”, “Setting system standard”, “Strong demand market”, “The nroms of industry technologies and standards”, “Special area researchers”. The corresponding policy instruments in support of developing IIRs are provided in the conclusion of this thesis.