光學玻璃球面透鏡熱壓成形研究

On Hot Embossing Forming of Optical Glass Spherical Lens

在光電數位產品中,光學玻璃透鏡是必備且不可或缺的零件,其成形技術從傳統的研磨、拋光成形,演進至近代的玻璃模造成形。然而模造所使用的預型體必須仰賴國外進口,其原料的來源受到諸多限制。 本研究嘗試自行設計與製造球面透鏡的模仁,並探討不同材質與鍍層之模仁表面的品質,研究中以FCD1光學玻璃胚料製成平面透鏡,藉由熱壓成形技術將平面透鏡壓印成球面透鏡。 經由實驗結果量測得知,透過熱壓成形所壓印出來的球面透鏡曲率半徑符合JIS B 7433的規範,且透鏡中心無殘留應力,成功的完成玻璃球面透鏡外形尺寸的熱壓成形。

The spherical Lens made of optical glass is a key component in electronic-optical digital products. Traditional glass forming technology consists of grinding and polishing, while the new technology switches to molding. This new technology uses glass preforms to from final products. These glass preforms rely mostly on import, therefore, the development and usages of glass forming technology are slow domestically. This research designed and manufactured mold inserts used in glass forming, and discussed the surface roughness of products made by different coating materials on the insert surfaces. FCD1 optical glass was used in the forming experiments, it was first fabricated into plane lens through traditional glass forming processes and then hot embossed to form spherical lens. Verified by measurements, the spherical lens products meet the JIS B 7433 standard on curvature radius, and show no residual stress in the center of lens.

熱壓; 光學玻璃; 球面透鏡