標題: 由製造轉型為服務之商業模式再創新: 以吉維納為例

關鍵字: 商業模式;洗碗外包服務;Business Model;Tableware Cleaning Service

摘要: 商業模式是近幾年相當熱門的研究主題,如何藉由商業模式創新來開創企業的獲利機會,接觸更多客戶,成為許多高階主管的首要課題。台灣的產業分布主要以中小企業為主,大部分從事代工生產。自從2000年中國加入WTO之後,低廉勞力的優勢對我國產業造成很大的衝擊,來自東協、韓國的威脅也逐年提高。政府為此提出產業轉型政策,希望藉由提升服務價值來強化企業的競爭力。 商用洗碗機製造商在台灣是個非常冷門的產業,市場上絕大部分是由國外進口的產品,台灣廠商在這種環境下面臨艱困的挑戰。自2004年開始,洗碗外包服務的規模在台灣不斷成長,現在已有許多學校和企業採用洗碗外包服務,但國內對此的關注並不多。本研究的個案公司吉維納曾經是個本土洗碗機製造商,在原有業務推廣困難的危機下,藉由商業模式創新,推出租賃和人力仲介的服務,後來更增加了洗碗外包及運送服務,成功的轉型成為一個專業洗碗服務廠商。 本研究透過Osterwalder and Pigneur (2010)所提出的商業模式分析模型,分析吉維納發展階段中的各個元素,歸納出從製造轉型為服務的關鍵成功因素,並呈現出吉維納商業模式的特性和參考價值。

Business Model is a popular research topic in recent years. It became the priority for senior executives when they wanted to expend the business opportunities and reach more customers. In Taiwan, most of companies are small & medium size enterprises, and many companies are in OEM/ODM industry. They met serious challenge from China after it entered WTO in 2000. The competition was also from ASEAN and Southern Korea. For facing the challenge, the government had industrial upgrading policy, and hopefully enhances the competitiveness by improving service value. Dishwashing machine industry was unpopular in Taiwan, and most of the products were imported from Europe and the U.S. Therefore, domestic manufacturers were very difficult to expand their business. Since 2004, tableware cleaning service was growing, and it attracted many school and company users. However, there were few researches in this industry. G-Winner, the case company, was a dishwashing machine manufacturer, and later it introduced leasing, and then tableware cleaning and delivery service. It has successfully became a professional tableware cleaning company. By using the business model canvas introduced by Osterwalder and Pigneur (2010), the elements in business model were analyzed in different development progresses. Also, this research figured out the key success factors of G-Winner transforming from manufacturing to service, and introduced a special and valuable business model for reference.