標題: EMS 專業電子製造服務產業競爭優勢探討-以Flextronics 公司為例

關鍵字: EMS;ODM;競爭優勢;SWOT;EMS;ODM;Competitive Advantage;SWOT

摘要: 電腦資訊產業發展至今,逐漸朝向專業分工的趨勢演進,企業專注發展自身的核心能力,將非核心業務外包,因而促成了專業代工產業的興起,台灣的代工業者大量承接美國、歐洲、日本電腦資訊大廠的外包業務,發展出OEM或ODM的產業模式,而歐、美同時也發展出另一種專業代工模式EMS或CEM,或稱為專業電子製造服務廠商。 本研究從競爭優勢的意義,形成條件及評估與鞏固競爭優勢的做法,探討競爭優勢策略,以便對EMS產業競爭優勢有深入的分析,得出適用於EMS產業的競爭分析架構,作為EMS廠商擬定競爭策略的參考。 本研究首先說明研究背景,於確認研究目的之後,進行相關產業資訊蒐集,並界定研究範圍,根據文獻探討擬定研究架構,做為EMS產業分析的理論架構。競爭優勢分析理論基礎是根據五力分析架構,找出EMS代工業者的競爭優勢條件,為EMS產業的未來發展提出多元化經營、垂直整合、加強研發能力等策略建議。

Competing industry through outsourcing becomes a rule in electronics and computer industries, different types of contract electronics manufacturers (CEMs) are emerged to be value-adding manufacturing suppliers for their outsourcing buyers. Two major types of CEMs. They are Taiwanese ODM (own-design manufacturing) suppliers and EMS (electronics manufacturing services) companies based in US. This research paper based on case study and applies Professor Michael E. Procter’s “Five Forces Model Analysis” ,”SWOT” Analysis to analyze the competitive advantage of EMS industry. Than provide the suggestions for the EMS company to make the successful development strategy. This study found that EMS industry’s competitive advantage based on its Time to Market, R&D engineering, globe footprint, and vertical integration. In order to strengthen competitive advantage, the participants should develop their core competences and key success factors to pursue corporate competitive strategies.