標題: 全球IC產業創新政策比較分析之研究

關鍵字: 創新政策;IC產業;國家創新系統;Innovation Policy;IC Industry;National Innovation System

摘要: 本研究主要目的在於探討世界主要國家政府政策對IC產業發展之影響,以美國、韓國、台灣與中國大陸為例。並根據Rothwell及Zegveld於研究政府創新政策之理論架構,提出跨國性創新政策比較分析模式。具體而言,本研究有三項研究議題:一、各國IC產業創新政策的傾向與特色;二、各國IC產業創新政策對產業創新需求要素(Industrial Innovation Requirement, IIRs)的影響程度;以及三、各國IC產業IIRs的競爭優勢。 根據分析結果,本研究發現各國IC產業創新政策工具的傾向,在「科學技術發展」、「法規及管制」皆有較高的比例,另外美國在「政府採購」;韓國在「財務金融」與「租稅優惠」;以及台灣在「政策性策略」有獨自政策傾向。在各國IC產業創新政策對IIRs的影響比重皆以「研究發展」、「研發環境」、「技術知識」、「人力資源」為最優先。在各國IC產業IIRs的競爭優勢,美國目前幾乎全為相對競爭優勢;中國大陸幾乎全為相對競爭劣勢,只有「國內市場需求」相對於台灣及韓國有競爭優勢;而韓國大多只有對中國大陸有相對競爭優勢;台灣相對於中國大陸,有多項的相對競爭優勢,相對於韓國在「管理技能」、「人力資源」以及「財務資源」有相對的競爭優勢,但相對於美國,「研究發展」、「研發環境」、「市場資訊」及「國內市場需求」有相對競爭劣勢。 根據上述分析結果,本研究歸納出三點政策建議:一、政府應善用「科學與技術發展」與「租稅優惠」方面的政策,以塑造良好的研發環境、進而提升研究發展與技術知識能力。二、政府在「資訊服務」方面的政策明顯不足,故應建立良好資訊服務系統,以強化IC產業在市場資訊的掌握能力。三、台灣IC市場需求原本就小、而自給率又偏低,故除了可利用「政府採購」擴大市場需求,廠商應加強產品競爭力以提升自給率。

The purpose of this research is to analyze impacts of innovation policy on global IC (Integrated circuit) industry. Countries analyzed are United States, Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and People's Republic of China. Based on Rothwell and Zegveld's model of "Industrial Innovation Policy", this research develops a cross-national comparative analysis of innovation policy, and focuses on three topics: the preference of innovation policy, the extent of influence of innovation policy on industrial innovation requirements (IIRs), and the competitive advantages (CAs) derived from IIRs in these four countries. The results show that all these countries prefer to use the two types of innovation policy tools, namely, "Scientific & Technical" and "Legal & Regulatory". Whereas United States prefers to use "Procurement", Republic of Korea prefers to "Financial" and "Taxation", and Taiwan prefers to "Political" policy. In terms of effectiveness of industrial innovation policies on IIRs, "R&D", "R&D Environment", "Technical Knowledge", and "Human Resource" exert the strongest impacts on their respective IIRs. For the IC industry of all countries, United States has all CAs in terms of IIRs, but none was evidenced for P.R.C. except for "Domestic Market Demand". Republic of Korea has only few CAs compared to People's Republic of China, while Taiwan not only has many CAs relative to People's Republic of China, but also relative to Republic of Korea in "Management Skill", "Human Resource", and "Financial Resource". Compared to the United States, Taiwan has competitive disadvantages in "R&D", "R&D Environment", "Market Information" and "Domestic Market Demand". This work generates several suggestions for Taiwan's IC industry: the government should emphasize the policies in "Scientific & Technical" and "Taxation" to provide better R&D environment, build a complete information system to encourage knowledge diffusion and accumulation, and adopt "Procurement" policy to extend domestic market demand.