標題: 台灣製造業採購企業級伺服器影響因子研究

關鍵字: 製造業;影響因子;伺服器;軟體;直銷;經銷;配銷;系統整合商;可靠性;品質;高度可用性;安全性;效能;延展性;完修時間;保固年限;服務機制;總持有成本;投資效益;測試;顧問;獨立軟體公司;促銷;manufacturing industry;influence factor;server;software;direct selling;In-direct selling;distribution;system Integrator;reliability;quality;high availability;security;performance;scalability;repaired time;guarantee period;service mechanism;TCO;ROI;benchmark;consultant;ISV;promotion

摘要: 本文是以實務工作所面臨的問題,綜合文獻、專業報告與五次深度訪談整理後,得到五十項影響因子。後經網路問卷調查輔以統計工具,得到影響因子。文中並針對台灣的伺服器市場規模,經營模式有完整說明。 計有120份有效問卷,參加問卷調查的企業,具有下列特性: 27.5%資本額超過一百億元,38.3%營業額超過一百億元,43.33%成立已超過二十年,45%員工人數超過一千人,59.17%使用UNIX平台為企業級伺服器,77家的受訪企業已上市、上櫃或興櫃。57.5%的填寫問卷者為資訊主管。 台灣製造業採購企業級伺服器影響因子如下: 1. 具有可靠性、高品質、高效能、高度可用性及安全性的伺服器。 2. 提供完修時間保證及好的服務機制並能提供較長保固年限的服務。 3. 企業希望有專業能力、且願意長期經營的資訊夥伴。 4. 具有較低的總持有成本與好的投資效益的伺服器。 研究並有以下發現: 1. 員工人數、資本額及營業額與伺服器的使用數量成正相關。 使用數量愈多愈重視效能。使用數量愈少愈較不重視高度可用性。 2. 員工人數愈少及資本額愈小的企業偏好WINDOWS及LINUX, 其對可靠性及安全性的要求較低。 3. 資訊電子業對品質的要求最高。 4. 人數愈多、資本額愈大及營業額愈高的企業,對延展性的要求愈高。 5. 使用MainFrame及資本額大於十億元以上的企業,對安全性的要求較高。 企業在採購企業級伺服器時,比較不在乎下列因子: 1. 所購買的伺服器是否為市場主流及其市場佔有率。 2. 與ISV的關係、使用軟體公司的意見及獨立顧問公司的意見。 3. 各種方式的促銷。 4. 代工關係、高層的關係與老闆的喜好。 本研究也發現,企業為接受較好較新的伺服器,對是否為白老鼠及目前使用者技術的問題,是可以克服的。

This article is based on the author’s working experience, with comprehensive literature review, the specialized marketing report review and five depth interviews. After effectively on-line questionnaire survey and statistics tool confirmation, we obtained the Taiwan’s manufacturing industry purchasing of enterprise level server. There is also detailed description of server’s market scale, share as well as operation model in this article. There are 120 effective samples, and these participate companies have the following characteristics. 27.5% of the enterprise capital is over NT$10 billion. 38.3% of the enterprise revenue is over NT$10 billion. 43.33% of the enterprise has been established more than 20 years. 45% of the enterprise has more than 1000 employees. 77 enterprises are listed company (Initial Public Offering, IPO) in Taiwan stock exchange market. 57.5% of participants are CIO. 59.17% of the enterprise is now using UNIX as enterprise server platform. The factors to influence enterprise server purchasing are listed as below: 1. Server with Reliability, high quality, high performance, high availability and secure feature. 2. Provide repairing time guarantee, good service mechanism and extensive warranty period. 3. Long-term and professional information partner. 4. Lower TCO and higher ROI server. We also found that: 1. Employees population, the capital volume and sales revenue are directing connected with quantity of server used. The enterprise with more servers will put more emphasis on its performance, and the enterprise with less server will has less concern about high availability. 2. The enterprise with less employees and smaller capital volume, prefer to use WINDOWS and LINUX server. They have fewer requirements on its reliability and security. 3. Information and electronic companies have the highest requirements on server’s quality. 4. The enterprise with more employees, capital and revenues, will request more on server’s scalability. 5. Enterprises used MainFrame, the capital volume is over than NT$1billion, having highest requirements on security. The enterprise has less concern on the following factors while purchasing the servers: 1. Server’s market share or whether it’s the market’s mainstream. 2. ISV relationship and opinions from Software The enterprise and independent consultant firm. 3. Diverse marketing campaign and promotion. 4. IPO (International Procurement Office) relationship, high level executive relationships and boss’ preference. This research also discovered that the enterprise will tackle current user skills or become willingly the first experiment to adopt the latest server.