標題: 電磁波中的超寬頻時間回轉分析

關鍵字: 超寬頻;時間回轉;非破壞性檢測;時域有限差分法;分解時間回轉運算子;UWB;Time Reversal;Non-Destructive Detection;FDTD;DORT

摘要: 本篇論文介紹了由聲波領域引入電磁波領域的新技術,時間回轉(Time Reversal)理論,包括時間回轉理論在電磁波上的理論分析,以及使用時域有限差分法(FDTD)來作時間回轉理論的數值模擬,模擬內容則涵蓋非破壞性檢測、分解時間回轉運算子、時間回轉波源個案探討,其中非破壞性檢測裡,我們更提出了一種可利用於時間回轉實驗的新材料,稱作介質透鏡,論文中將有許多有關物體偵測解析度的探討,並說明如何利用介質透鏡來達到物體偵測的超解析度。而在分解時間回轉運算子中,關於如何由數學分析來得到偵測物體的資訊方面,也有分析與實際模擬,並且也提出了一種將超寬頻(UWB)訊號與分解時間回轉運算子結合的分析方法。時間回轉波源的個案探討則是就聲波領域上提出的一種有關聚焦解析度增加的方法,作電磁波上的討論與模擬。本篇論文希望在時間回轉理論的基礎下,同時結合超寬頻訊號來提供非破壞性檢測一種新的研究方法。

In this thesis, we investigate the “Time-Reversal” methodology in electromagnetic applications. This research includes both theoretical analysis and numerical simulation of time-reversal in electromagnetics. We use FDTD to simulate non-destructive detection, DORT (Decompositon of Time Reversal Operator), and time-reversal source. In the study of non-destructive detection, we firstly introduce a new multilayers dielectric lens into the time-reversal process. We use the multilayers dielectric lens to achieve super-resolution of the tested targets. In the study of DORT, we will present the simulation results and mathematical analysis. Besides, a new combination of DORT and UWB signal is also discussed. The goal of this thesis is to combine the Time-Reversal theory and UWB signal to provide a new methodology for non-destructive detection.