標題: 應用於遠端桌面協定應用程式之動態電壓調整機制

關鍵字: 電源管理;遠端桌面;動態電壓調整;Power Management;Remote Desktop;Dynamic Voltage Scaling

摘要: 近幾年來,各種手持裝置持續地蓬勃發展,然而,手持裝置的計算能力愈來愈強,電力的使用也愈來愈高。為了延長使用者使用手持裝置的時間,電源管理也就愈來愈重要。 本篇論文著重在對於遠端桌面協定應用程式的電源管理。遠端桌面協定應用程式的最大問題在於使用者端的系統無法得知使用者在使用伺服器端的何種程式,導致無法使用相對應的省電策略。在本篇論文中,我們提出了一個電源管理機制,此機制將可以能讓使用者端系統得知目前在執行的遠端的應用程式,以用來決定使用不同的電源管理政策。這個機制,是利用外加的使用者與伺服器端程式,來傳遞電源管理所需要的資訊。為了驗證這個方法的正確性及可行性,我們在Linux於手持裝置上實作了一個雛形系統,實驗的結果顯示電力消耗減少百分之十一。

In recent years, many new handheld devices with powerful computing ability have been developed. However, the power consumption increases with the computing ability. To extend the battery life of the handheld devices, power management becomes more and more important. In this work, we focus on power management for remote desktop protocol applications. The problem of power management on such applications is that the client side system has no knowledge of what applications are running in a RDP session. In this thesis, we propose a power management architecture for RDP applications. We use server and client side stubs to get the information related to power management. So, the power manager can distinguish different applications in the RDP session, and can use different policies for different applications. To verify the feasibility of our approach, we implement a prototype system on a Tablet PC, Xpilot. The experimental results show that the energy saving of our system is around 11%.