標題: 兩岸無線通訊產業競合分析:以WLAN為例

關鍵字: 兩岸;WLAN產業;國家創新系統;產業定位;產業生命週期;產業技術能力

摘要: 本研究以「科技政策與國家創新系統」中之『國家產業組合』做為本論文『產業定位』之架構,分析兩岸無線通訊產業之競合策略。 產業組合定位模型主要以「產業技術生命週期」的演進與「產業技術能力」的高低兩大構面所形成的矩陣,將個別產業的發展狀況在矩陣中予以區隔、定位,並加以研究分析的一個架構。透過專家訪談暨問卷調查的方式,分別對產業價值鏈構面的晶片設計業、晶片製造業和產品製造業等三個領域和產品構面的AP及NIC等兩種產業進行產業定位,進而「產業生命週期」與「產業技術能力」兩項指標來分析、比較兩岸之競合態勢與合作互補之可行性。 研究結果發現,從產業價值鏈構面來看,就產業生命週期而言,台灣的晶片製造與產品製造業介於變遷期與專業期之間,並較趨近於專業期,而台灣之晶片設計業較接近變遷期;大陸的晶片設計業、晶片製造業及產品製造業皆較接近浮動期;就產業技術能力而言,台灣的產品製造業以位於技術開發階段,晶片設計與晶片製造業皆介於技術改進與技術開發之間;大陸的晶片設計業、晶片製造業及產品製造業皆位於技術輸入階段。三種產業中只有晶片設計業無顯著的互補需求。

This thesis reports on a comparative analysis of the technological and market factors affecting the development of WLAN industries of Taiwan and Mainland China. Specifically, we focus on those factors such as macro-economic conditions, industrial environment, level of technological sophistication, and science-technology policy are the focus. The objective of this research is to identify those specific WLAN technologies and market segments that would provide complementary opportunities for Taiwanese and Chinese WLAN firms. Based on the model of industrial portfolio analysis and national innovation systems, this research analyzes two market segments of the WLAN industry, namely, AP and NIC. Moreover, this research analyzes the strategic complementarities between Taiwanese and Chinese firms such that the complementary opportunities may be revealed for Taiwanese firms investing in China. Results show Taiwanese firms have a strong capability in manufacturing in all segments analyzed. While there is little complementary opportunity in the markets of NIC between firms across the Taiwan Strait, there are strong evidences that Taiwanese firms may provide complementary capabilities in all component technologies to the Chinese firms within the supply chain of the WLAN industry.