標題: 兩岸半導體產業合作可行性分析

關鍵字: 半導體;產業分析;合作可行性;晶圓代工;封裝;IC;Industry analysis;collaboration;foundry;packaging;opportunities

摘要: IC是電子產品的重要零組件,也是電子科技進步重要動力,同時,IC產業又是高科技產業,因此兩岸都將IC產業列為重點發展項目。近年來,台灣IC產業蓬勃發展,廠商開拓大陸市場成重要環節,應否赴大陸投資也是政府與業者共同關心的問題。 大陸目前半導體業仍處於起步階段,發展主力集中在晶圓代工與封裝業務,晶圓代工是國際半導體業發展的一個趨勢,而封裝業也能充分利用大陸低廉的勞力供給的優勢。對台灣而言,大陸是未來半導體市場最具發展潛力的地區,除此之外台灣與大陸半導體在資金、技術、勞動力…等等方面都有互補的關係。本研究之目地在綜合比較兩岸半導體業的優、劣勢與產業機會,進一步對兩岸合作模式提出建言。

ABSTRACT The integrated circuit (IC), an essential component of electronic products, provides the impetus for improving electronic technologies. Both Taiwan and Mainland China view IC industry as a targeted area for future growth. The Taiwanese IC industry has continuously grown at an accelerated pace, with local companies attempting to fully exploit the Mainland China market. Nevertheless, governmental authorities and risks involved in investing in Mainland China. The Mainland China IC industry is still in its infant stage, focusing mainly on foundry and packaging. The IC industry views the foundry as a targeted for future growth, and Mainland China can take advantage of cheap manpower in packing industry. The potential for collaboration between Taiwan and Mainland China is quiet promising, as both complement each other in areas such as capital technology and manpower. This study analyzes the strengths and limitation of possible collaboration between Taiwan and Mainland China. A model of collaboration between Taiwan and Mainland China in the IC industry is also constructed.