標題: 奈米科技於紡織產業應用之策略研究

關鍵字: 奈米科技;紡織產業;產業組合分析模式;產業創新需求要素;Nanotechnology;Textile industry;Industrial Portfolio Model;Industrial Innovation Requirements

摘要: 本研究之重點在於分析奈米科技於紡織產業之應用研究,探討該產業之創新需求要素。研究內容分為兩個主要的部分,首先將奈米紡織產業以產業價值鏈與全球市場生命週期為主軸,構出完整的奈米紡織產業的產業分析架構;第二部分採用產業組合分析模型,針對台灣地區產業現況,設計出屬於奈米紡織產業組合分析模式,歸納該產業之產業創新需求要素。針對該領域產品三類主要產品:抗紫外線型化纖、反射紅外線型化纖、及多功能型化纖,進行產業定位,其定位構面縱軸為奈米紡織品的技術(市場)成長曲線,橫軸為奈米紡織產業之價值鏈。 研究結果顯示,抗紫外線型化纖、反射紅外線、及多功能型化纖目前均定位於應用研究階段與萌芽階段。 未來五年內的整體產業的發產定位,應同時朝向產業供應練的量產製造階段與技術生命週期的技術萌芽期邁進。產業目前所需的創新需求要素為:策略聯盟的靈活運作能力、國際市場擴展人員、目標客戶的找尋、顧客關係的建立能力與顧客導向的營運能力、提供長期資金的金融體系。在未來的五年,產業需要優先發展的要素為:具整合能力的研究機構、產業群聚效應、完善的資本結構。 全球奈米紡織產業趨勢為,策略聯盟和水平整合,台灣未來的發展勢必也以相同模式,逐漸發展至設計創新的區段,並以營運效能為導向,建立重要客戶的聯盟關係來尋找最大的邊際效益。

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of applications of nanotechnology in the textile industry. Three target markets of chemical fibers are the focus, including UV-cut type, UR-reflected type, and Multi-functional type. The objective of this research is to identify those factors required for industrial competitiveness, or industrial innovation requirements (IIRs). A framework of portfolio analysis is applied to assess the competitive and strategic contexts of the industry, and the technology life cycle and industrial value chain, respectively, are used as the vertical and horizontal axes in the portfolio. Results reveal that applications of nanotechnology in Taiwan’s textile industry are currently in the embryonic stage of the value chain, and the R&D stage in the technology life cycle. Within 5 years, the industry is expected to advance towards the mass production stage in the value chain and the embryonic stage in the technology life cycle. The current requirements in industrial innovation should focus on expansion of market share and advancement in R&D capability. Specifically, these IIRs include flexible operations in strategic alliances, marketing specialists for expanding international markets, identifying target customers, establishment of customer relations and customer oriented management, and capital systems for long term needs. In the next five years, the priority of developments should shift to establishing specialized research facilities, integrated industrial clusters, and efficient capital market systems.