標題: 擁擠模型之跨國研發效率分析

關鍵字: 跨國研發效率;擁擠分析;資料包絡分析法;視窗分析;Cross-Country R&D efficiency;Congestion Analysis;Data Envelopment Analysis;Window Analysis

摘要: 本篇文章使用傳統BCC模型和TS擁擠模型比較23個國家在1998-2008期間的R&D效率。在本文的多投入-產出模型中,我們使用了R&D資本存量和R&D人員當作投入項,專利數、科學期刊文章和技術授權金則為產出項。實證結果主要發現四點。第一,擁擠現象存在於各國的研發活動之中。在考慮擁擠之下,就區域而言,歐洲國家的研發投入擁擠現象最為嚴重,其次為亞洲國家和美洲國家;就群體而言,非OECD的國家比OECD會員國存在較嚴重的擁擠現象。第二,經由Mann-Whitney U test 檢定檢測,在傳統BCC模型之下的效率值,和擁擠模型所算出的效率值有顯著差異。第三,經由視窗分析法檢測,比利時、愛爾蘭、義大利、荷蘭和葡萄牙的研發效率值呈現平穩,而羅馬尼亞和俄羅斯則呈現波動現象。第四,在考慮擁擠之下,政府效能、智慧財產權保護、知識轉移、教育投資和經濟自由程度越高,對國家研發效率越有利;然而,募集風險資本越容易,則越有可能產生擁擠,這將導致整體研發效率下降。

This paper compares research and development (R&D) efficiency under BCC output-oriented model as well as TS congestion model by across 23 countries during 1998-2008. In this multiple input-output framework, R&D stock capital and R&D manpower are inputs, while patents, scientific journal articles, and royalties and licensing fees (RLF) are outputs. Several interesting findings are as follows: First, there is congestion effect in the R&D activities of sampling countries. By taking into congestion effect, in terms of regions, European countries have the most serious R&D input congestion, followed by Asian countries and American countries. In terms of groups, non-OECD countries have more serious input congestion phenomenon than OECD countries. Second, the efficiency scores under BCC model and TS congestion model have significant difference by applying Mann-Whitney U test. Third, in terms of R&D efficiency stability, Belgium, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, and Portugal are more stable while Romania and Russian Federation are not. Fourth, the government action, intellectual property rights protection, knowledge transfer, public spending on education, and economic freedom have positive impacts on R&D efficiency.