標題: 台灣筆記型電腦產業競爭策略之研究

關鍵字: 電腦產業;競爭策略;Notebook Industry;Strategy Competition

摘要: 行動化電腦的想法開啟了台灣兆元產業的蓬勃發展,自1999 年 起台灣已成為全世界最大的筆記型電腦廠商。在研發、量產能力、上 下游零組件整合以及全球運籌能力已執世界牛耳之首,因此不斷獲得 各品牌大廠訂單,屢屢創造筆記型電腦出貨新高。但隨著近年來各品 牌大廠低價化的需求,台灣筆記型電腦產業在如此亮麗的成長率與高 市佔率的成績下,獲利率無法隨著高成長率與高市佔率而增加,卻面 臨著台灣電子代工產業的宿命。在「微利化」的困境下汲汲經營,面 對此嚴格的挑戰,企業紛紛尋求能持續成長的策略。企業維持成長的 方式主要有兩種,一為內部成長,即是利用企業內部資源,發展符合 經營目標的策略,以追求企業的成長;一為外部成長,即是透過購併 (Merger and Acquisition)或合資(Joint Venture)的方式以達到外部擴張。運用購併策略不僅可爭取時效,縮短設廠之遞延時間,取得技術、品牌或市場佔有率,又可利用現有行銷通路或取得生產設備而迅速擴張產品線等綜效。而外部擴張的方式中,購併則是企業追求成長最快速且最直接的投資策略。鑑此,本研究利用五力分析來找出台灣筆記型電腦產業的競爭優勢與產業鏈價值,根據其產業鏈之競爭優勢以購併策略來導引出台灣筆記型電腦的未來策略發展方向。 研究結論為整合上下游供應商形成贏家供應鏈,垂直整合電池 組、機殼與工藝設計團隊。水平整合台灣OEM 筆記型電腦廠商與品 牌供應商來打入國際市場,借重品牌供應商形象來打響台灣筆記型電 腦產業的品牌,使筆記型電腦產業Made in Taiwan轉型為Brand in Taiwan 讓台灣筆記型電腦產業能邁向微笑曲線的兩端,創造更多的 附加價值與較佳的獲利率。

A “PC mobile” idea comes with booming output value to NTD1000B in Taiwan. Since 1999, Taiwan notebook industry is the largest supplier in the world. No matter R&D, production capability, vertical integration of related components, and global logistic service is the best in the world so getting more and more orders and shipment records high year by year. But margin comes with the cost down request from brand customers become lower and lower. It’s ironic to take the fatal since good growth rate & position major share at Taiwan notebook industry. Taiwan notebook suppliers have to find the way to breakthrough the dilemma, margin or orders. One is utilizing company’s resource to develop its focus products to get the growth and the other is through merge & acquisition, which is a shortcut to get the effectiveness, like technology, brand, market share and etc. And we would refer Dr. Porter’s five force analysis to find out Taiwan notebook industry’s competence strength to study Taiwan notebook industry’s M&A strategy based on its strength of the value chain. The conclusion is to integrate the related suppiers of Taiwan notebook industry to be a winner supplier chain. To merge battery, case & its design team to have differential outlook and cost competence. And acquisition Taiwan base notebook supplier or Taiwan brand supplier to entry worldwide market. Try to be more “brand in Taiwam” than “made in Taiwan” and migrates to the two top of smile curve to get better margin.