標題: 微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業之研究

關鍵字: Micro DMFC關鍵元件;Micro DMFC電池系統;產業組合分析;產業創新須求要素;產業政策創新;Micro DMFC Component;Micro DMFC system;Industrial portfolio Analysis;Industrial Innovation Requirements(IIRs);Policy Instruments

摘要: 本研究以產業組合模式(Industrial Portfolio)分析台灣微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業可能之發展策略方向,並提出發展微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業各階段中所應支援之產業政策的具體建議。 本研究將整體微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業區隔為兩個領域進行研究,分別為關鍵元件與電池系統設計製造,進行產業分析。本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析模式為基礎,架構出光微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業組合分析模式,其定位構面縱軸為台灣微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業技術能力,而橫軸產業價值鍊。本研究在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談與專家問卷調查並進行小樣本專家問卷之統計推論。 研究結果顯示,台灣目前在微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業八大創新需求資源中有六項配合度皆不足,因此建議政府應訂定明確的發展目標,集中資源來發展。 微型直接甲醇燃料電池之關鍵元件產業目前的定位在產業價值鍊中的研發階段,且位於產業技術能力的技術輸入期。微型直接甲醇燃料電池系統設計製造產業目前的定位產業價值鍊中的設計階段,且位於產業技術能力的技術改進期。 此外,本研究針對微型直接甲醇燃料電池產業目前市場之定位與未來應發展之方向,並根據產業需求要素如『關鍵材料與組件性能的提昇』、『核心IP的掌握能力』、『生產設備開發』、『奈米級材料技術』、『安全測試與品質系統的建立』與政策對應關係,提出台灣在『科學與技術開發』、『教育與訓練』、『政策性措施』及『政府採購』四項政策工具是首要努力的方向,『科學與技術開發』之具體推動政策包括「成立跨領域工程技術之DMFC關鍵元件開發中心, 製程與設備開發中心、電池系統設計研發中心及產品安全測試與品質驗證中心」,『教育與訓練』之具體推動政策包括「加強跨領域工程人才的培養」,『政策性措施』之具體推動政策包括「甲醇運輸法規修訂, 加強示範推廣」,『政府採購』之具體推動政策包括「推動政府機關統一採購搭配直接甲醇燃料電池之3C產品,帶動相關產品需求」。

This thesis reports on a portfolio analysis for the possible strategic development for Taiwan’s micor DMFC (micro direct methanol fuel cell) industry. An attempt is made to provide concrete policy recommendations, as demanded among different stages of micro DMFC industrial development, to the government. The micro DMFC industry is segmented into three product/market areas, namely, micro DMFC key component industry, and micro DMFC system design and manufacture industry. The portfolio model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, in which the technological capacity and the industrial value chain of the industry are used as, respectively, the vertical and horizontal axes. Three research methods are used for data collection, which include literature review, expert interview, and general survey. The results indicate that the key component industry is now positioned in the technology import stage of the technological capacity, and the research and development phase of the industrial value chain. The system design and manufacture industry is now positioned at the technology improvement stage, and the design phase of the industrial value chain. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and policy tools leads to a recommendation that the most critical categories of policy instruments be Scientific and Technical Development, Education and Training, Political, and Procurement. The government should establish the integrated technology institute for key component development, system design research, product test and quality verify, to encourage knowledge diffusion and accumulation. Enhance development for multi-domain skill of engineer. Deregulation of methanol transportation and strengthen to demonstrative promotion. Moreover, the government should promote the micro DMFC inside of portable 3C product into the all the government purpose of purchase.