標題: 氣體監控系統設計之最適化~以晶圓廠為例

關鍵字: 氣體監控系統;氣瓶櫃;連鎖控制;GMS;VDB;VMB;GC;Interlock

摘要: 在半導體廠生產過程中所使用的氣體大多為有毒、腐蝕或易燃性之氣體,一旦發生氣體洩漏,在無警示狀況下,可能造成現場人員安全上極大的威脅,因此氣體監控系統在半導廠中擔任極重要之角色,能即時顯示不正常之氣體洩漏警報,提供監控人員進一步之處置。 本研究的目的在探討晶圓廠氣體監控系統之連鎖控制功能之建置,應用於工廠毒氣洩漏及地震事件發生時之災害緊急應變處理。根據氣體特性及晶圓廠內製程機台配置,進行廠內氣體偵測與監控系統設計整合,透過乙太網路連接,監控系統進行相關資料收集及訊號傳送,並依據警報設計流程加以整合,確認其效果,並提出相關改善對策。 在921 大地震後,保險公司對於高科技廠房的安全設計及風險管理要求非常嚴格,尤其是晶圓廠及光電廠,建廠造價動輒上百億成本,發生工廠意外,不僅影響國家產業經濟,在工業安全及環境上更是造成莫大的危害;藉由氣體監控系統之連鎖控制功能設計,以期達到工廠安全防護及節省公司成本之雙重效益。

Most of the gases used in the manufacturing process in a semiconductor plant are toxic, highly corrosive or highly flammable; therefore, once they are leaked without warning, they might cause extreme treat to the safety of the personnel working in the production site. Gas monitoring system thus plays an important role in the semiconductor plant and it can signal abnormal gas leak and provide information for the supervisor for further processing. In this study, the series control functional design for the gas monitoring system in the semiconductor plant will be investigated and the result will be used as the emergency treatment references when toxic gas is leaked or when earthquake occurs in the plant. The in-plant gas detection and monitoring system design will be integrated based on gas characteristic as well as process equipment allocation in the plant. Moreover, monitoring system will be connected through Ethernet to perform related data collection and signal transfer; in the mean time, the alarm design process will be integrated and verified with its validity and related corrected suggestions will be provided. After 921 Earthquake occurred in Taiwan a few years ago, insurance company starts to impose strict requirements on the safety design and risk management of high tech plant, this is especially true for wafer foundry plant and optoelectronic plant because the investment on such plants is usually over tens of billions of New Taiwan Dollars. Therefore, once accident occurs, it not only affects national economy but also might cause great danger to industrial safety and to the environment; we hope that, through the series control functional design in the gas monitoring system, the double effect of factory safety warranty and cost saving can be achieved.