標題: 高效能且可組態之子字組平行化乘加器設計

關鍵字: 乘法器;乘加器;可組態;平行化;資料路徑;多媒體;算術單元;高效態;multiplier;multiply-accumulate;MAC;SIMD;parallel;Booth;Wallace;high performance

摘要: 本論文提出一個高效能乘加器的設計方法。此乘加器除支援子字組平行化功能之外,還能執行混模運算並具較有彈性的子字組設定。我們提出了一個新的子字平行部份乘積陣列及一個創新的子字平行部份乘積簡化樹以實現子字組平行化。為了利用原本的乘加器硬體,子字組平行化乘加器僅需增加微量的延遲及些許的面積。我們提出的乘加器可動態重組、可合成、可重覆使用且可驗證。我們實做並比較我們的設計及先前的設計。實驗數據顯示,無論在設計延遲、所佔面積、所耗功率,我們的方法在理論上及實務上都改善並且勝過舊方法。

This thesis presents the design methodology of a high-performance reconfigurable multiplier-accumulator (MAC) capable of supporting sub-word parallelism (SWP) and additional features such as mixed-mode operation and flexible sub-word combination and mode assignment scheme. In order to perform SWP on the proposed scalar MAC, a new SWP partial product array and a novel speed-optimized SWP partial product reduction tree are proposed. With slight delay and some area overhead, the SWP MAC utilizes essentially the same hardware as the proposed scalar MAC. The whole design is dynamically reconfigurable, fully-synthesizable, reusable, and verifiable. The proposed designs and previous relevant works are implemented and compared. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed SWP MAC design theoretically and practically improves and outperforms previous works in terms of critical path delay, area cost, and power consumption.