標題: 台灣製鞋產業之競爭策略-以寶成工業股份有限公司為例

關鍵字: 競爭策略;製鞋業;五力分析;SWOT分析;Competitive Strategy;Shoe Manufacturing Industry;The Five Forces;SWOT Analysis

摘要: 臺灣製鞋業在七、八十年代曾經是輝煌一時的産業,1976年臺灣鞋類的外銷量上創造了另一奇蹟,登上“世界鞋類最大供應國”寶座,製鞋業是臺灣一個雄厚的傳統産業。本研究採用五力分析和SWOT分析,對寶成工業股份有限公司進行競爭策略分析,進而瞭解臺灣製鞋業之競爭策略,研究結論如下: 1. 在策略層面上,需要有高效的組織方式,形成完整之生産鏈,創造整體之規模效益。同時,需要選擇及優化適當的經營模式 ,在自身能力許可下,擁有自有品牌,創造品牌效益。 2. 在技術層面上,先進製鞋企業必須具備先進的科技跟蹤製鞋的全過程,包括研發、設計、生産、銷售甚至售後,全程技術上的改進。只有高技術的企業才有高的競爭力。 3. 在營銷層面上,對於大型企業來說,應該努力創造自我品牌,而中小企業,應該採用多策略營銷,在營銷的方法上想辦法。 4. 在運籌層面上,建立完整之價值鏈,將上、中、下游綁在一起,減少了價值鏈之間有關時間、人力及物力的成本,也使得此種整合,帶來長久且難以取代之競爭優勢。

The Taiwan shoe manufacturing industry was a great industry in the 70's and the 80's. In 1976, the abroad sales volume of Taiwan footwear achieved another peak, and Taiwan became “the world’s biggest footwear supply country”. Shoe manufacturing industry is a tradition industry. This research uses Five Forces and the SWOT analysis, applies the competitive strategy analysis on Pou Chen Group, and discusses competitive strategy of Taiwan shoe manufacturing industry. The conclusions of the research are briefed as follows: 1. In the strategy field, the shoe manufacturing companies must develop the effective organization; form its own complete product chain, and create the economy scale. Besides, company must find their own optimum management mode to create their own brand. This is of course needs to be done under the company’s available resources. 2. In the technical field, the advanced shoemaking enterprise must have the advanced technology in whole shoemaking production process, including research and development, design, production, selling, and even post-sell. There is no doubt that enterprises with technology advantage are always more competitive. 3. In the marketing field, a giant enterprise is ought to create its own brand, and the small-sized and medium-sized enterprises should use diversified marketing strategies to find themselves the best solutions in the market. 4. In the operation field, the enterprises should establish the complete value chain, and to save the cost of the time, the manpower and the human resource. The advantage of integration of value chain brings enterprises long term and non-replaceable competitive advantage.