標題: 等候經驗與服務保證對鐵路旅客再購意願之影響-以台鐵為例

關鍵字: 等候經驗;服務保證;結構方程模式;waiting experience;service guarantee;structural equation modeling

摘要: 在客運產業的服務環境中,因為延遲導致旅客等候的情況亦是屢見不鮮的。旅客的知覺等候經驗不佳,會引起其負面的情緒並有較低的服務評估。除了直接改善營運流程或作業程序外,良好的服務保證在企業發生服務失敗時就能對旅客作出某些程度的補償,達到補救的目的。然而,過去少有研究從旅客知覺的角度,探討等候經驗對其滿意度與再購意願的影響,亦缺乏研究探討服務保證是否能夠降低鐵路旅客由於知覺等候所造成的負面感受。本研究之目的在以Casado Diaz and Mas Ruiz(2002)所提出之顧客延遲反應模式為基礎,探討服務保證在模式中的影響關係,建構鐵路服務發生延遲時顧客等候的反應模式。本研究以台灣鐵路公司為例,並針對有等候經驗的旅客進行問卷調查。經由結構方程模式進行模式驗證與分析,結果發現知覺等候時間與服務保證對滿意度及再購意願有顯著的影響。此外,儘管憤怒對服務滿意度及再購意願的影響效果不顯著,但經由關係調整模式的驗證發現,知覺等候時間對服務滿意度與再購意願仍有顯著的影響效果。最後,本研究針對於管理意涵與後續研究建議提出相關討論。

It often happens that the passengers need to be waiting due to the schedule delay in public transportation service. The poor waiting experience of passengers may cause the negative emotion and lower service evaluation. Except for improving operation process, the excellent service guarantee can recover the service failure and make some supplementary benefit for passengers. However, there is little research to explore the influences of waiting experience and service guarantee from the viewpoint of passengers’ perception in public transportation service industry. This study attempts to construct a model of the customer’s reaction while delay of railway service occurs, which is based on the model offered by Casado Diaz and Mas Ruiz(2002), and to explore the effect of service guarantees on those variables. We took the TRA as an example and the data was collected by questionnaires to those passengers who had the waiting experience before. After model fitness testing by SEM, the research results show that the theoretical model has a good fitness. The effects of perceived waiting time and service guarantee on satisfaction and repurchase intentions are significant. However, the emotion variable “angry” has no significant influence on satisfaction and repurchase intentions. After the modified model testing, perceived waiting time has the significant effects on satisfaction and repurchase intentions directly. Finally we propose some managerial implications and suggestions for future researches.