標題: 中國文化脈絡之轉化設計(孤寂者的角落)

關鍵字: 中國文化;產品設計;當代現象;燈具概念;凳;茶几;花瓶;Chinese Culture;Product Design;Contemporary Perspective;Concept of Lamp;Stool;Small Table;Vase

摘要: 中國文化擁有數千年的歷史,從過去的文化中汲取其精髓、脈絡,進而轉化成為設計元素、設計隱喻,對於我們自身來說有著傳承的意義,而將過去的文化結合對當今現象的觀察的成果,亦是本創作所希望呈現的一個最終創作目的。 本創作透過對中國文化的研究、觀察,轉化而成設計創作的成果,希望將繁複、意義深遠的中國傳統文化,與當代的設計作一個適切的結合。我們擁有源遠流長的文化傳承及過往,但這些過去的文化卻與當代的設計產生鴻溝,並沒有隨著文明的進步達到融合,這點是可惜的。本設計創作的理念以中國文化作為設計發想的初衷,並結合自己對社會某一特定現象的觀察,提出一個新的論述,並以空間呈現的方式,將創作的成果作一個完整的呈現─孤寂者的角落,凳、几、燈以及瓶這四個構成空間的元素,穿上文化的外衣,演出一幕對當代現象體悟及感觸的獨角戲。 在本文的第一部分,將對當下社會表層的幾個觀察作出整體性的敘述及比較,並提出具體的幾個現象,包含「文化本質的疑惑」、「物質慾望的滿足」、「精神上的空虛」、「經典與流行文化」、「科技的桎梏」、「自由的追尋」這些課題,做初步的探討,而就這些課題,導引出設計的動機,如何產生創作的概念,並針對本創作所期望的成果,做進一步的說明。 在第二個章節,就激發設計概念的各個文化語彙,包括「窗櫺」、「鏤空」、「燈籠」、「石」、「虛與實」、「陰與陽」這些給予創作靈感的因子,作簡單的介紹。最重要的,為各個創作作品的創作過程,由構想發展到設計產出,以漸進式的方式做最完整的描述。 第三部分,為創作作品在空間中所有的意境,及此一空間中的作品在日夜交替,所被賦予的存在腳色定位。 最終的目的是將中國文化的脈絡結合當代現象的觀察,融合為一套獨特的設計方法,並且整合抽象的感官經驗與具象的實際操作。最後,並就各作品所被給予的建議提出檢討與改進的方案。另外,也就自己對此一創作的成果,提出檢視與繼續成長的期許

Thousand years of splendid historical Chinese culture, cultural essence and civilization concepts has been used in design merits. My final goal is to creative a masterpiece that contains past cultural essences with observation of the current social phenomena. It is a result through researches, observations and conversions in Chinese culture are well transform in modern design creation. Hopefully, it will make appropriate connection between complicated, deep-meaning, traditional culture in Chinese and contemporary design trend. We own a long-periodical development in culture from several of dynasties in past. However, there are gaps between previous civilization and present design tendency. It is a pity that Chinese essence in former culture is not well fitted in the current evolution. The ideal of creation is based on Chinese Culture and link my individual perspective to certain social issue. Moreover, to raise a brand new concept in an interior performance and to build up the result“A Loner’s Nook”in a sophisticated way. “Maze”(small table), “Tile”(vase), “Garlic”(stool), “Illumination 01”(lamp) are the four elements constructing space. Putting on the cultural costume, play in a scene of monologue named “perception and enlightenment in contemporary phenomena”. In first Chapter, It is to make the whole statement and comparison to some issues under present social perspectives. Furthermore, to propose some practical circumstances consisting “Uncertainty in Cultural Substance”, “Fulfillment in Materialism”, ”Hallowed in Mind”, “Classical and Fashion”, “Restriction from Technology”. According to these topics, design motivation and concept development are conducted after initial discussion. In addition, a further statement refer to the expectation of creative achievement is also been made. Second chapter is regarding every cultural language inspiring the design concepts which include “Lattice”, “Hallow”, “Lantern”, “ Stone”, “Vanity & Solid” and“Yin & Yang”. Moreover, It is also a simple introduction of how it cause inspiration to creation. The more significant part is to narrate the whole working process from idea development to final output via a step by step description. The Third chapter is to demonstrate the artistic mood within the exhibition area. Characteristics given in every single piece of work around the clock are illustrated in a specific manner. To Sum up, making connection between the concepts of Chinese Culture by observing the current society issue in order to transform them into a unique design methodology for integrating abstract perception in experience as well as physical operation are the major aspiration. Finally, to propose solutions and improvements for stating a review expectation of my own.