標題: 虛擬實驗室之抗壓實驗

關鍵字: 虛擬實境;Virtools;3ds Max;混凝土抗壓實驗;Virtual Reality;Virtools;3ds Max;Compressive Strength Experiment

摘要: 摘要 隨著日新月異的科技發展,以及網際網路在頻寬與應用的迅速竄紅,傳統教學中,一般文字與平面圖片無法傳達的教學內容,恰好可以經由虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)來完成並補足其缺點,特別是在工程實驗部份。在虛擬實驗室中提供了一個全新且完整的實驗環境與操作步驟,不受時間與空間的限制,讓學生身歷其境的隨時隨地可以上課,達到課前預習,課後複習的完美演繹。 故此,在本研究中,針對虛擬實境的科技發展與應用作一番深入研究與比較,並利用現在最新的3D軟體-3d Max, 來繪製虛擬物件與場景,最後利用專精虛擬實境的Virtools來完成一個完整且功能強大的虛擬實驗室。為了實踐虛擬功能,特別依據工程材料實驗中的混凝土抗壓實驗,帶領學生實際體驗虛擬實驗室的優點與發展,並延伸放置網際網路之中,達到無遠弗屆的即時教學目的。 關鍵字: Virtual Reality, Virtools, 3ds Max, 混凝土抗壓實驗

Abstract: With the constant progress of multimedia technology and network bandwidth, the traditional teaching environment that based on text and pictures will be integrated with media stream or virtual reality. Visual simulation boomed out to be an essential tool in the 21st century. Slowly, VR technology has been widely proposed as a major technological advance that has potential to support for education and most importantly, it allows students to visualize abstract concepts. This research mainly illustrates the study of virtual laboratory, the difference of teaching strategies to explore the changes of students’ concept understanding, learning motivation, computer learning motivation which influences their learning motivation and concept understanding. In this paper, the compressive strength experiment is one of the designed experiments. It integrates 3ds max, Auto CAD, Virtools to carry out a seemed-to-be-real 3D effect- Virtual Reality (VR). Through this event, students can “experience” the whole experiment procedures clearly without any space limit. Key word: Virtual Reality, Virtools, 3ds Max, Compressive Strength Experiment